1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ona pije vodu!"

"Ona pije vodu!"

Translation:She is drinking water!

October 9, 2017

6 Comments


Nides14

When is there an accent on the first -i in the verb to drink?


VladaFu

I don't understand. What kind of accent? I can't see any.


Nides14

I thought (but I seem to be wrong) that in some cases (not this one) there would be an í in the place of the first i in pij(-u/-i/-iš/-e/-eme/-ete/-ou/-í) and I asked when that would happen


VladaFu

The infinitive is pít, but the conjugated forms have short i. See the conjugation table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%ADt#Conjugation

"What would happen?" What do you mean? Happen? I do not understand.


Nides14

Is there sometimes an -í in pít (congugated) yes or no


VladaFu

Did you open the link? If not than at least notice I wrote "but conjugated forms have short i.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.