"Hajaenda shule"

Translation:He has not gone to school

October 9, 2017

3 Comments


sdoijsdfoiugj

Why not "Hajaenda shuleni"?

October 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's a slightly different phrase. English, coincidentally, has a similar distinction but it's done with a lack of an article not the lack of a locative form:

kwenda shuleni = go to the/a school
kwenda shule = go to school

The former just means the school is your destination. (Maybe you're a postal worker, a teacher or a parent.) The latter means you're a student and you're going to the school to take part in lessons.

June 26, 2018

EYlvvtlT

I agree. It's not right without the "ni".

January 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.