Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scoția este frumoasă."

Translation:Scotland is beautiful.

11 months ago

2 Comments


KevinSmith777042

I was always taught in English lessons that i should never use the word nice - it means too little. Frumoasă means pretty or beautiful and we can describe a country as either so why use "nice" which is a generally positive nothingness of a word? DL marking pretty as wrong at present, why?

11 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

"Nice" is "drăguță " and "pretty " is "frumușică " ("pretty woman " movie title is usually translated "frumușica") and both are considered in Romanian "lesser " than "frumoasă "

3 months ago