"Scoția este frumoasă."

Translation:Scotland is beautiful.

October 9, 2017

3 Comments


KevinSmith777042

I was always taught in English lessons that i should never use the word nice - it means too little. Frumoasă means pretty or beautiful and we can describe a country as either so why use "nice" which is a generally positive nothingness of a word? DL marking pretty as wrong at present, why?

October 9, 2017

crbratu

"Nice" is "drăguță " and "pretty " is "frumușică " ("pretty woman " movie title is usually translated "frumușica") and both are considered in Romanian "lesser " than "frumoasă "

May 28, 2018

KevinSmith777042
<h1>Scotland is pretty</h1>

Scoția este frumoasă DL will not allow me to translate the other way. Why?

April 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.