1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemají koho respektovat."

"Nemají koho respektovat."

Translation:They have no one to respect.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


walkinwolk

Shouldn’t it be ,, nemaji nekoho respektovat” ?


VladaFu

No, that is not correct. Literally "no-one, WHO to respect" "nikdo, KOHO respektovat"


walkinwolk

I should have written, nemaji NIKOHO. What do you think?


VladaFu

No. That is only possible with subclauses: Nemají nikoho, koho by respektovali. Nemají nikoho, koho by mohli respektovat.


ken55414

"There isn't anyone that they respect" makes sense in English, but does it capture the meaning in Czech?


VladaFu

No, it does not. That is "Není nikdo, koho respektují."

The original "nemají koho respektovat" roughly means there isn't anyone available they could respect.


Matt81406

They do not have someone to respect. I think this should be accepted, no? Wouldn't "no one to respect" be nikoho?


Matt81406

I would find it more natural to say "they don't have anyone to respect" but koho doesn't mean "anyone".


BoneheadBass

As it happens, "They do not have anyone to respect" is an accepted translation. (It should also be accepted with "don't.") There are currently no accepted alternatives that use "someone." Since I'm not a grammarian in either language, I can't give you a solid explanation for why that is. But to me "someone" feels more definitive than "anyone," and that may be a factor. In this sentence, "anyone" and "no one" seem to fit better... but that's just one person's opinion.


Matt81406

The reason I thought "someone" would fit better is because as far as I understand "koho" by itself means "whom" and "no one" and "anyone" don't seem to fit that direct translation. But "someone" is not accepted.


BrianSille2

SOMEONE would not be used in this context in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.