"Nemají koho respektovat."

Translation:They have no one to respect.

October 9, 2017

19 Comments


lee170649

I wrote "They dont have who to respect". Should it be accepted as well?

October 9, 2017

kacenka9

i have added it

October 9, 2017

Quaestorius

But this doesn't make any sense in English. If anything, it should be "They don't have anyone to respect".

February 10, 2018

imaldastar

i agree... i was given "they don't have who to respect" and i really cannot think of an occasion this would be used. it doesn't make any sense.

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

That is the problem with user reports. Some users demand it should be accepted and other than say it shouldn't be. And because most of us are not native English speakers, we can make mostakes and select the wrong option.

I don't know what is correct here myself.

August 7, 2018

MartinSandom

Do you need some native English speakers to help? I am British and could possible help out a little. I'm sure there are other native speakers on here who could help also.

August 13, 2018

VladaFu

MartinSedon, you can always report missing and wrong translations and unnatural sentences. An accompanying explanation from a native speaker is always welcomed. You could also theoretically apply to become a contributor, but we have two new native speakers in the team now.

August 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

"They do not have WHO to respect" is very strange in (at least current-day) English, since WHO is a subject word. "They do not have WHOM to respect" would also be quite strange, even though WHOM is an object word. So I'd say that "They have no one to respect" is probably the best option for the main translation.

September 1, 2018

Matt81406

That answer shouldn't be accepted, it is incorrect English.

February 9, 2019

walkinwolk

Shouldn’t it be ,, nemaji nekoho respektovat” ?

April 3, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is not correct. Literally "no-one, WHO to respect" "nikdo, KOHO respektovat"

August 7, 2018

walkinwolk

I should have written, nemaji NIKOHO. What do you think?

September 1, 2018

VladaFu

No. That is only possible with subclauses: Nemají nikoho, koho by respektovali. Nemají nikoho, koho by mohli respektovat.

September 6, 2018

ken55414

"There isn't anyone that they respect" makes sense in English, but does it capture the meaning in Czech?

August 17, 2018

VladaFu

No, it does not. That is "Není nikdo, koho respektují."

The original "nemají koho respektovat" roughly means there isn't anyone available they could respect.

August 17, 2018

Matt81406

They do not have someone to respect. I think this should be accepted, no? Wouldn't "no one to respect" be nikoho?

February 9, 2019

Matt81406

I would find it more natural to say "they don't have anyone to respect" but koho doesn't mean "anyone".

February 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

As it happens, "They do not have anyone to respect" is an accepted translation. (It should also be accepted with "don't.") There are currently no accepted alternatives that use "someone." Since I'm not a grammarian in either language, I can't give you a solid explanation for why that is. But to me "someone" feels more definitive than "anyone," and that may be a factor. In this sentence, "anyone" and "no one" seem to fit better... but that's just one person's opinion.

February 9, 2019

Matt81406

The reason I thought "someone" would fit better is because as far as I understand "koho" by itself means "whom" and "no one" and "anyone" don't seem to fit that direct translation. But "someone" is not accepted.

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.