1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to rodiny bez otců."

"Jsou to rodiny bez otců."

Translation:They are families without fathers.

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


Tom9738

why to and not ty???


VladaFu

Jsou to / to jsou is used in the same way as to je / je to. The pronoun is always TO and it means these, those, they... or this, that, it...

It is used when the predicate includes a noun or pronoun: Je to dům. To je velký hoch. To jsou oni. Jsme to my. Jsou to rodiny.

Please distinguish that from the demonstratives used as attributes:

ten dům, to dítě, ty rodiny - that house, that child, those families

That is a very different kind of grammar.


Kerflumpy

"It is used when the predicate includes a noun or pronoun: Je to dům. To je velký hoch. To jsou oni. Jsme to my. Jsou to rodiny."

So how do we translate these phrases? Je to dum = "It is A house / THE house / THAT house..."? I got this sentence wrong because I put "They are the families without fathers."


PlasticBiddy

The English translation I see is, "These are"


VladaFu

Yes, that is also a correct translation.


Matthewbur979686

They are the families without fathers is an unaccepted english translation because... specificity?


VladaFu

specificity indeed


Matthewbur979686

Thanks :) i made the same mistake and saw your reply so now ill write it down so i remember

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.