"We stoppen alles in een grote doos."

Translation:We are putting everything in a big box.

1 year ago

5 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

How do you know when 'stoppen' means put rather than to actually stop. Just by sentence context?

10 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why "stoppen"?? Wouldn't it be better to use steken, zetten, stellen, plaatsen or simply doen?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that's what is generally used when you put something into a box.

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Stoppen

9 months ago

ankur.arora1982

Why not liggen insted of stoppen?

8 months ago

ktjones26
ktjones26

Why not "in one big box" instead of "in a big box"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.