Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We stoppen alles in een grote doos."

Translation:We are putting everything in a big box.

10 months ago

4 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

How do you know when 'stoppen' means put rather than to actually stop. Just by sentence context?

7 months ago

ankur.arora1982

Why not liggen insted of stoppen?

5 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why "stoppen"?? Wouldn't it be better to use steken, zetten, stellen, plaatsen or simply doen?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that's what is generally used when you put something into a box.

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Stoppen

7 months ago