"We stoppen alles in een grote doos."

Translation:We are putting everything in a big box.

1 year ago

5 Comments


pattipl

How do you know when 'stoppen' means put rather than to actually stop. Just by sentence context?

1 year ago

chartsman

Why "stoppen"?? Wouldn't it be better to use steken, zetten, stellen, plaatsen or simply doen?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because that's what is generally used when you put something into a box.

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/Stoppen

1 year ago

ankur.arora1982

Why not liggen insted of stoppen?

11 months ago

ktjones26

Why not "in one big box" instead of "in a big box"?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.