1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti psi jsou velcí."

"Ti psi jsou velcí."

Translation:Those dogs are big.

October 9, 2017

9 Comments


Giiang

what's the difference between vidím "ty psy" and "ti psy"?


VladaFu

ti psi is the nominative case
ty psy is the accusative case
ti psy is just wrong

Please read the Tips and notes.


Bohemice

If I have understood correctly, there is a difference of pronunciation between ti and ty (the first one is palatalized) but I guess there is no difference between psi and psy, right? Thanks.


DevilInThe

Why the male animate nominative plural is used here for dogs? Are they not neuter?


JanLyko
Mod

They ARE masculine (TEN pes) animate, pattern "pán"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pes#Declension


AlexWold1

Why not "The dogs are big"?


VladaFu

That is also accepted.


Keag

Why not These dogs are big? How would you say that in Czech?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.