"Tebe nehledám."

Translation:I am not looking for you.

10/9/2017, 6:14:40 PM

9 Comments


_blumenkohl_

Why do we have here Tebe nehledam instead of Nehledam tě? (like in phrase "nepotřebuju tě")

11/22/2017, 11:04:43 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

Nehledám tě is also accepted translation. When you say "tebe nehledám" you just emphasize that you did not find the right person.

11/22/2017, 11:42:29 PM

standelf

I tried "It is not you I am looking for". Seeing as this is a way to signal the emphasis on the pronoun (other than through intonation) I think it should be an accepted answer.

10/9/2017, 6:14:40 PM

kacenka9
Mod

I am afraid it is little too far from the original sentence and would not fit the "golden rule" of duolingo translations. Such a sentence would have its equivalent in To nejsi ty, koho hledám.

10/9/2017, 6:38:06 PM

standelf

Thanks. I was not aware that Duolingo has these guidelines. Compared to: "Nehledám tě." is there an emphasis on "Ty" when it is put first in "Tebe nehledám.", or is it the other way round?

11/1/2017, 3:35:13 PM

DpAiHk

I thought tebe is used after a preposition, right?

3/19/2018, 9:27:51 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

After a preposition, "tebe" MUST be used. But it can also be used without one.

3/22/2018, 3:02:29 PM

RudigerMarc

Why isn't I'm not searching you" correct?

1/14/2019, 7:43:12 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

searching FOR you ^

1/14/2019, 7:51:50 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.