"The dogs are looking for foxes."

Translation:Lišky hledají ti psi.

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


browzn1

Is there a reason it was not...' ti psi hledaji lišky' or it is that the order did not matter? Just a littLe confused on this one

October 9, 2017

kacenka9

That syntax is also accepted. Both are fine. It is to show you how crazy flexible the word order can be without loosing sense.

October 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

The meaning is basically the same. You usually place the word you want to stress at the end of the sentence: Ti psi hledají LIŠKY. vs Lišky hledají TI PSI.

October 9, 2017

Dana246894

If I wanted to say “ the foxes are looking for those dogs” would I say “ lišky hledají ty psy “?

September 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yes.

September 10, 2018

Vika241761

i do not understand the sense of the sentence. According to the right answer Lišky are the subject and the psi are the object. But in the english version it has an opposite meaning i.e the foxes are the object and the dogs are the subject

January 17, 2019

endless_sleeper

Lišky are the object in Czech too. The sentence is supposed to show you how variable/crazy the Czech word order can be. I suggest you look up the declension tables for those two words and/or perhaps read the tips and notes sections, to unconfuse yourself :)

January 17, 2019

Vika241761

psi cannot be the object i.e the word ends in "i" so the word is in Nominative plural and it cannot be the object. Am i right?

January 18, 2019

VladaFu

yes

January 18, 2019

Trantsyx1

I understand the crazy order in Czech, based on the declinations. But duolingo counted right "Lišku ten pes vidi" but not "Lisku ti psi hledají".

May 17, 2019

VladaFu

Neither is particularly natural, but here it is bordering the limit of reasonability, in my opinion. Both strongly emphasizes the verb. In "Lišku ten pes vidi." it was about a particular "the fox" here it is about foxes in general. So the meaning of your suggestion is "The dogs ARE looking for the fox." or "The dogs are LOOKING for the fox."

But we might accept it.

May 17, 2019

VladaFu

I added have it, it is not really something likely to be used and is strange by default, but in a limited corner case it might be possible.

May 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.