1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저에게 설탕을 주세요."

"저에게 설탕을 주세요."

Translation:Please give me the sugar.

October 9, 2017

22 Comments


sakuyaluigi

저에게 actually isn't needed. Just 설탕(을) 주세요 is fine.


[deactivated user]

Yajaira432008

    Min Yoongi is "pure" sugar


TakiyahW.

    The said pass the sugar not the salt

    badum tssss XD


meikatelin

    gi-give it to me


LinhNguyenRXL

    I could guess what 주세요 is, but imperative mood in the polite speech level hasn't been formally introduced in the course!


GiovanniSantucci

    I've been a little upset about that actually. I will just have to look up the rules, make some flash cards for a bunch of verbs, and go through the flash cards, for each verb writing and saying it in the different moods until it's second nature. The occasional new mood thrown in one word in one sentence like this isn't going to stick in my brain.


John19delta

    저에게

    Can someone break down this word?

    저 = I/me 에 = location 게 = possession???

    This is my best guess.....

    I need help!!!


wintertriangles

    Really this sentence doesn't even require 저에게, but ~에게 basically means "to" someone.


no.name.42

    I think of it as something kinda like the dative.


GiovanniSantucci

    Finally found someone here who has some Latin background.


carmenmsouza

    I think its right


nicoleelocin

    Is the "the" really need though?


Tiekoot

    If you were ordering coffee and wanted them to put sugar in it you don't need to add "the". If you were eating a meal and asked someone at the table to pass a container of sugar to you then you need to add "the".


Yajaira432008

    Go Go dance practice is hilarious. And I can only guess you're right but I'm not sure. I'll just take your word for it?


GiovanniSantucci

    It's definitely right in American English, and I would be surprised (but not too surprised) if this were different elsewhere.


Sugasbed

    They mis spelled Suga just saying


azi_min

    설탕 탕 탕 사랑 랑 랑

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.