"저에게 설탕을 주세요."

Translation:Please give me the sugar.

October 9, 2017

19 Comments


sakuyaluigi

저에게 actually isn't needed. Just 설탕(을) 주세요 is fine.

October 11, 2017

Juuu801501

*suga

March 24, 2018

Yajaira432008

Min Yoongi is "pure" sugar

August 13, 2018

TakiyahW.

The said pass the sugar not the salt

badum tssss XD

November 20, 2018

John19delta

저에게

Can someone break down this word?

저 = I/me 에 = location 게 = possession???

This is my best guess.....

I need help!!!

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Really this sentence doesn't even require 저에게, but ~에게 basically means "to" someone.

October 10, 2017

no.name.42

I think of it as something kinda like the dative.

December 28, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Finally found someone here who has some Latin background.

March 14, 2019

carmenmsouza

I think its right

March 9, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

I could guess what 주세요 is, but imperative mood in the polite speech level hasn't been formally introduced in the course!

February 17, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I've been a little upset about that actually. I will just have to look up the rules, make some flash cards for a bunch of verbs, and go through the flash cards, for each verb writing and saying it in the different moods until it's second nature. The occasional new mood thrown in one word in one sentence like this isn't going to stick in my brain.

March 14, 2019

nicoleelocin

Is the "the" really need though?

October 13, 2017

omniduo

No.

December 30, 2017

Tiekoot

If you were ordering coffee and wanted them to put sugar in it you don't need to add "the". If you were eating a meal and asked someone at the table to pass a container of sugar to you then you need to add "the".

May 15, 2018

Yajaira432008

Go Go dance practice is hilarious. And I can only guess you're right but I'm not sure. I'll just take your word for it?

August 13, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

It's definitely right in American English, and I would be surprised (but not too surprised) if this were different elsewhere.

March 14, 2019

daeshiuwu

by maroon 5

April 5, 2018

SerenTheTurtle

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 5, 2017

Staszek456

Please, give me coke

콜라 주세요

November 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.