"저에게 설탕을 주세요."

Translation:Please give me the sugar.

October 9, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sakuyaluigi

저에게 actually isn't needed. Just 설탕(을) 주세요 is fine.


[deactivated user]

RandomPersonLeli

    Min Yoongi is "pure" sugar


TakiyahW.

    The said pass the sugar not the salt

    badum tssss XD


Carixx

    its because 설탕 means sugar. 소금 means salt.


LinhNguyenRXL

    I could guess what 주세요 is, but imperative mood in the polite speech level hasn't been formally introduced in the course!


GiovanniSantucci

    I've been a little upset about that actually. I will just have to look up the rules, make some flash cards for a bunch of verbs, and go through the flash cards, for each verb writing and saying it in the different moods until it's second nature. The occasional new mood thrown in one word in one sentence like this isn't going to stick in my brain.


Yoshi.5

    "Please give me the sugar" Me: imagines Yoongi getting passed across a dinner table


John19delta

    저에게

    Can someone break down this word?

    저 = I/me 에 = location 게 = possession???

    This is my best guess.....

    I need help!!!


wintertriangles

    Really this sentence doesn't even require 저에게, but ~에게 basically means "to" someone.


no.name.42

    I think of it as something kinda like the dative.


GiovanniSantucci

    Finally found someone here who has some Latin background.


nicoleelocin

    Is the "the" really need though?


Tiekoot

    If you were ordering coffee and wanted them to put sugar in it you don't need to add "the". If you were eating a meal and asked someone at the table to pass a container of sugar to you then you need to add "the".


Sugasbed

    They mis spelled Suga just saying


jimin_lost_jams

    At first I thought its - please sugar me...


James917737

    "Please pass the sugar" should be accepted, no?


Nisrin463867

    I thought the same, but there must be a reason. I bet there's an exclusive word for pass, watch.


LYOYDr

    I believe the politeness levels are being mistranslated in favour of literal translations. The following descend in order of politeness in English.
    (Excuse me.) Please may I have the sugar? Please pass the sugar. Please give me the sugar

    The latter is coarse and I would argue contrary to the verb ending politeness level. With the greatest of respect to the authors, this course would appear to neglect English politeness levels.


SeoulDrifter

    Lend me some sugar, I am your neighbor!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.