"Chci umět co nejvíc jazyků."

Translation:I want to know as many languages as possible.

October 9, 2017

5 Comments


tompw89

How does this sentence work? What does "co" bring to it?

October 9, 2017

PUpyZ

With "co" it is about me only. Without "co" it is about comparing with another group of people: I want to know the the highest number of languages (of my classmates) / (to create a new WR)

October 19, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

So, after a few sentences like this, I think I see a pattern that suggests that "co (some superlative)" is a phrase that means "as (whatever) as possible." Is this right, or I am grasping at straws?

March 29, 2018

Nico44415

why is jazyku genitive here?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"co nejvíc" is an adverb which works similarly to mnoho, hodně, málo, trochu. All of them take genitive.

November 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.