"이 수확물로 무엇을 합니까?"

Translation:What do you do with these crops?

October 9, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YewonWoo

수확물=harvest, -로: postpositional article means by or with


rhind

yes, and why is it plural?


ErikRed1

It can be singular or plural


oee16

Isn't Korean Present Tense also used when talking about the near future? So: "What are you going to do with these crops?" should be accepted as an alternative answer.


ErikRed1

I think present tense typically just translates to simple present and present progressive.

So, "what do you do with these crops?" and "what are you doing with these crops?"


oee16

Understood. No argument in the use of present simple/progressive.

Only suggesting to add "be going to" as an alternative since Korean present simple can be used to emphasise the certainty of a near future action or of a decision based on present evidence.


baelasi

What is done with these crops?


talynnn

'무엇' has got an '을' particle here, so it has to be an object (accusative)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.