"Ikneemgebakalstoetje."

Translation:I am having a pastry for dessert.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Susie529523
Susie529523

Pastry without an article is just the ingredient that makes the crust of a tart or pie. You can have 'a pastry' or 'pastries' (which would be Danish pastries or viennoiserie type pastries) but you wouldn't have pastry for dessert.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, I've changed it.

1 year ago

UnbalancedFox

Is "gebak" an uncountable noun here? I can't think of any other similar situation that leaves out the "een" for a sentence like this.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes! It's uncountable. You can also talk about "een gebakje", which is countable. Just like "bier" vs "een biertje".

10 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

Is toetje a dimimutive form of something else, concidering its -tje-ending?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question! It's derived from the prefix "toe-", which is not a noun of its own.

The full term used to be "toespijs", which loosely translated means something like "after-food".

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.