"The red strawberry is good."

Translation:Die rote Erdbeere ist gut.

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


zimator

Why rote? I haven't found anything about using rote instead of rot

March 13, 2013

mikelucas

Having read the other user comments, and followed the link given, I want to know how as a beginner I am supposed to know what appears to be a complex grammatical issue, and one well beyond this level? Expecting a novice to understand why 'rot' and not 'rote' is basically unhelpful and unfair. I will write the answer down, so I can complete the level, but it will be completion without proper understanding and surely this is the very thing Duolingo should strive to avoid.

April 21, 2013

Sonom5

I completely agree. Duolingo needs a system to teach grammar and sentence structure

January 29, 2014

nikosei

Are all colors declinable? Like how many forms does “rot” have? Rote, roten, rotes?

June 14, 2014

pada.online

Yes, the suffix of adjectives depends on the case:

  • die rote Erdbeere - 1. Fall (Nominativ) - Was?
  • der roten Erdbeere - 2. Fall (Genitiv) - Wessen?
  • der roten Erdbeere - 3. Fall (Dativ) - Wem?
  • die rote Erdbeere - 4. Fall (Akkusativ) - Wen?

The suffix of adjectives also depends on gender of the noun:

  • ein roter Eimer - male (der)
  • eine rote Erdbeere - female (die)
  • ein rotes Kleid - neuter (das)
June 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.