"Beze mě?"

Translation:Without me?

October 9, 2017

4 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it "beze" instead of "bez"?

October 9, 2017

endless_sleeper

We sometimes add it to ease the pronunciation. There are some rules but I think it's rather pointless to elaborate on them now. It's pretty easy to pick up as you learn, IMO.

If you're really, really interested in several paragraphs long detailled posts on Czech phonology, just let me know. :D

October 10, 2017

Gerardd88

Isn't the only word beze is used with in Czech? It's like that in Polish, bez with everything, but beze mnie. Actually, if you had asked me yesterday when we use beze, I probably would have answered exactly as you did, citing "some rules". It's the first time I've realised we use such forms (nad-nade, pod-pode, od-ode etc.) just for mnie.

October 22, 2017

ion1122

Shathu, do you read the Tips and Notes for each lesson? For this lesson, they say that 'beze' is the form used with "mě' and "mne".

November 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.