"He walks quickly."

Translation:Er geht schnell.

October 9, 2017

11 Comments


cestmarrant

The previous question was to translate "he walks slowly", and the accepted answer is "er läuft langsam". But this question was to translate "he walks quickly" and the accepted answer is "er geht schnell". This makes no sense to me. Why is läuft OK is the previous question, but wrong in this question?

June 22, 2018

31x4zTCB

I also would like to know

July 9, 2018

Silverfawna

This translates as "he goes quickly" so would we know if he is walking or running, or maybe he is driving quickly?

October 10, 2017

mz147

For driving you would use fahren.

Er fährt schnell. - He is driving quickly.

Gehen here means specifically "walk". It has other meanings too, but "to drive" is not one of them.

July 16, 2019

vrba.thomas

Right, why is Er schläft schnell not accepted?

February 15, 2018

Mary477569

It means, He sleeps quickly.

April 18, 2018

JR777300

Select the correct answer type question.

Question: "He walks quickly" Answer: Er geht schnell - Translates as "He goes quickly"

Not really a good translation at all. Anyone with any insights as to why this answer was chosen as the correct one? Or is it just "Duolingo"

April 30, 2018

estefaniammm

Er spaziert schnell?? It was not accepted.

July 13, 2018

mz147

spazieren does not mean simply "to go, to walk". It rather means "walking in a relaxed manner without a clear destination". As I know, the best approximation of this in English is to go for a walk. So if Duolingo asks you to translate

He goes for a walk.

only then you could write

Er spaziert / Er geht spazieren

The first one means, that "the walk" is currently happening, the second means that he will start "the walk" shortly. Either way, in this regard German is much more precise than English and you are practically not allowed to use this verb anywhere else.

July 16, 2019

Hunter102461

This was the only question with the word Rasch, could it be added to other questions?

October 9, 2017

Joe538117

I'm losing faith in this app :-(

April 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.