1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He walks quickly."

"He walks quickly."

Translation:Er geht schnell.

October 9, 2017

15 Comments


cestmarrant

The previous question was to translate "he walks slowly", and the accepted answer is "er läuft langsam". But this question was to translate "he walks quickly" and the accepted answer is "er geht schnell". This makes no sense to me. Why is läuft OK is the previous question, but wrong in this question?


31x4zTCB

I also would like to know


JR777300

Select the correct answer type question.

Question: "He walks quickly" Answer: Er geht schnell - Translates as "He goes quickly"

Not really a good translation at all. Anyone with any insights as to why this answer was chosen as the correct one? Or is it just "Duolingo"


Silverfawna

This translates as "he goes quickly" so would we know if he is walking or running, or maybe he is driving quickly?


mz147

For driving you would use fahren.

Er fährt schnell. - He is driving quickly.

Gehen here means specifically "walk". It has other meanings too, but "to drive" is not one of them.


estefaniammm

Er spaziert schnell?? It was not accepted.


Hunter102461

This was the only question with the word Rasch, could it be added to other questions?


Joe538117

I'm losing faith in this app :-(


AlexanderS806429

Important is to safe faith in yourself


Hubertus138

Laufen is more like running I'd say gehen is much more adequate or spazieren.


arandaneri

Er läuft schnell

Was accepted as correct on Jun 16th 2020


Jackline800916

Oh real why today they deny!?


EnriQuinones

Yeah good to know I wasn't wrong


smileup10

I am not sure but I get the sensation that Er läuft should be enough as it is somewhere in between walk and run.


Mrym98670

When to use "schnell" and when to use "schnelle "

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.