"저는 매일 초콜릿을 먹어요."

Translation:I eat chocolate every day.

October 9, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tehjuneee

"I eat chocolate daily" is not accepted :(


tontonzark

I wrote I eat chocolate dayly (March 2018) and they accepted it but I wrote I eat pasta daily and they didn't accepted it. I mentioned they should accept my answer.


sunooshi

가람 님 왜 뚱뚱해요? Ohh that's why


Andrea161330

a chocolate or chocolate, what's the main difference?


Lackbittern

A chocolate is not correct. You can say a piece of chocolate or a chocolate bar, but not a chocolate. It cannot be counted. Like "snow" or "sugar".


Ivitcyex

It's incredibly common to just say a chocolate and omit the "piece of" since it's implied.


KyleDelane6

In what dialect?


AllieC490376

To me, "a chocolate" means a shaped one from a box or a packet, like the fancy boxes you get for special occasions. "To eat chocolate" means any kind of large bar, so it's more general.


etchpad

a chocolate implies one piece of chocolate while saying just chocolate implies more than one.


PrincessOlli

Can 매일 go at the beginning and after the subject?


pdkZr

오래 못 가겠네


Translator500

이 것이 건강하지 않아요.


rania478354

''I eat chocolate everyday'' Also : brushes teeth daily ...avoid tooth decay

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.