1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 매일 초콜릿을 먹어요."

"저는 매일 초콜릿을 먹어요."

Translation:I eat chocolate every day.

October 9, 2017

29 Comments


Brendanm95

Don't get diabetes!! ㅠㅠ


tehjuneee

"I eat chocolate daily" is not accepted :(


tontonzark

I wrote I eat chocolate dayly (March 2018) and they accepted it but I wrote I eat pasta daily and they didn't accepted it. I mentioned they should accept my answer.


pterabad

Living the dream.


Andrea161330

a chocolate or chocolate, what's the main difference?


Lackbittern

A chocolate is not correct. You can say a piece of chocolate or a chocolate bar, but not a chocolate. It cannot be counted. Like "snow" or "sugar".


Ivitcyex

It's incredibly common to just say a chocolate and omit the "piece of" since it's implied.


etchpad

a chocolate implies one piece of chocolate while saying just chocolate implies more than one.


ricsung
<h1>triggered</h1>

PrincessOlli

Can 매일 go at the beginning and after the subject?


4lbyeZMy

this is not healthy !


TithiGhosh

Don't get overdosed.... Cuz you can get that!


AnaBia2103

Lol me if I could


37Vc7

hEalTh IssUEs


reomathew

cant i use daily for 매일


Lunar_Turtle

Obuse? What is that supposed to mean? Obtuse...? Abuse...? Obese...?


Calyope3

I think they meant abuse as a joke, but spelled it wrong


nochu971

hmm that's not healthy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.