1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo ví?"

"Kdo ví?"

Translation:Who knows?

October 9, 2017

12 Comments


DpAiHk

What is the difference between vědět and znát?


BoneheadBass

One of my textbooks explains it this way:

ZNÁT -- to know, be acquainted with, be familiar with

VĚDĚT -- to know about, be aware of, be informed about

Helpful hints on when to use which verb (from the author of the textbook):

ZNÁT -- always takes a direct object

VĚDĚT -- usually followed by a clause

My own additional thinking on this:

"Vědět" also SEEMS to be used in the sense of "knowing" in general, that is, when there is neither a direct object nor a clause that follows it... just as in the sentence in this exercise.


Squeeeem

Ooh, do you have any textbooks or workbooks to recommend for a fellow native AmEnglish speaker?


BoneheadBass

"Czech: An Essential Grammar" by Naughton and "Grammar of Czech as a Foreign Language" are highly regarded and frequently recommended. The book I referred to in my comment is "Survival Czech" by Váchalová. Another that I've seen mentioned, though I haven't used it, is "Czech Step by Step." There may be references to others scattered throughout the discussions...


Kerflumpy

Is this used in the same sense as the English - ie, as a rhetorical question, with the assumption that nobody really knows (whatever it is that we are talking about)?


Brian459960

takže "koho ví ?" znamená "whom does he/she know?", je to správně?


endless_sleeper

No, you would need to use "znát" in such case. "Koho zná?" See BHB's post above.


BossKaiden

This might sound like a dumb question, but, why is "ví" being used as "knows" rather than "znát" or "vědět"? Thanks


VladaFu

Because we have no object or subordinate clause I can only say because that is how we say it.

It may be helpful to consider the difference between these verbs in other languages as Czech is the typical language here and English is the exception with mixing both. German: wissen/kennen, French: savoir/connaître, Italian: sapere/conoscere. I do not know French or Italian, but in German it is "Wer weiß?" similar to Czech.


schwombie

also if we do not learn German here, a little correction for the last German sentence: it must mean "Wer weiß" ;)


VladaFu

Oh, sorry, my teachers would not be glad, after 10 years of learning. But German was my worst subject at the secondary school.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.