1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo ví?"

"Kdo ví?"

Translation:Who knows?

October 9, 2017

8 Comments


DpAiHk

What is the difference between vědět and znát?

March 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

One of my textbooks explains it this way:

ZNÁT -- to know, be acquainted with, be familiar with

VĚDĚT -- to know about, be aware of, be informed about

Helpful hints on when to use which verb (from the author of the textbook):

ZNÁT -- always takes a direct object

VĚDĚT -- usually followed by a clause

My own additional thinking on this:

"Vědět" also SEEMS to be used in the sense of "knowing" in general, that is, when there is neither a direct object nor a clause that follows it... just as in the sentence in this exercise.

May 13, 2018

Brian459960

takže "koho ví ?" znamená "whom does he/she know?", je to správně?

January 24, 2019

endless_sleeper

No, you would need to use "znát" in such case. "Koho zná?" See BHB's post above.

January 24, 2019

BossKaiden

This might sound like a dumb question, but, why is "ví" being used as "knows" rather than "znát" or "vědět"? Thanks

November 10, 2019

VladaFu

Because we have no object or subordinate clause I can only say because that is how we say it.

It may be helpful to consider the difference between these verbs in other languages as Czech is the typical language here and English is the exception with mixing both. German: wissen/kennen, French: savoir/connaître, Italian: sapere/conoscere. I do not know French or Italian, but in German it is "Wer wisst?" similar to Czech.

November 10, 2019

mattvick

Why does the following conjugation of vědět, not contain ví? http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=205=vědět. Is it a mistake or something more sinister? ;)

October 9, 2017

Jamie08MD

They have a mistake on that website. The 3rd person, singular, present tense - on/ona/ono ví.

October 9, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.