"František není špatný muž."

Translation:František is not a bad man.

October 9, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Polimata_

The ž sounds like a Shhhh?


Paul440375

But when consonants stand at the end of a word or in certain pairs of consonants, they are pronounced as unvoiced (see notes in the first skill for more detailed info). In this case Ž in MUŽ stands at the end, so the pronounciation indeed is MUŠ ("shhh" sound at the end).


endless_sleeper

Nope, it's the same sound as in English 'vision'


Korin-K

I choose correct sentence, but system marked it as incorrect


AgnusOinas

You sent a report for "františek is not bad man", that's not correct English. You need the article "a".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.