1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František není špatný muž."

"František není špatný muž."

Translation:František is not a bad man.

October 9, 2017

3 Comments


_Polimata_

The ž sounds like a Shhhh?


Paul440375

But when consonants stand at the end of a word or in certain pairs of consonants, they are pronounced as unvoiced (see notes in the first skill for more detailed info). In this case Ž in MUŽ stands at the end, so the pronounciation indeed is MUŠ ("shhh" sound at the end).


endless_sleeper

Nope, it's the same sound as in English 'vision'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.