"Jedno z těchto dětí je její."

Translation:One of these children is hers.

October 9, 2017

7 Comments


Mariba66

I can't get my head around that těchto means these, and not those.

October 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

In this case,

těchto / těchhle = these

těch = those

October 10, 2017

DOette

Is it "jedno" (neuter) rather than "jedna" (feminine) because jedno refers to the singular "dítě " (neuter) even though dětí is feminine?

October 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'd say so.

    October 16, 2018

Pollyhs

    why isn't the accepted? we can also say one of the children is hers even when meaning these while standing close the children

    January 4, 2019

VladaFu

    You can say many things, when meaning something, but not all of them will be translated the same way.

    Please try to distinguish between this and the/that.

    January 5, 2019

Pollyhs

    okey dokey.

    January 5, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.