1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jedno z těchto dětí je její."

"Jedno z těchto dětí je její."

Translation:One of these children is hers.

October 9, 2017

14 Comments


DOette

Is it "jedno" (neuter) rather than "jedna" (feminine) because jedno refers to the singular "dítě " (neuter) even though dětí is feminine?


[deactivated user]

    I'd say so.


BossKaiden

    Could you also put, "One of these children are hers."?


BossKaiden

    Because "children" is plural word. You are supposed to use "are" for plurals rather than "is". Some people don't, but it is technically incorrect if you do.


VladaFu

    But it is ONE child. The world children is not the subject of the sentence.

    BTW, do you really upvote your own posts as soon as you post them?


BossKaiden

    Yes, but it is saying that there are, in fact, multiple children that could be hers. It's not focusing on which one IS hers, it is focusing on the fact that anyone of those children could be hers.

    And yes, I do upvote my own posts because you are supposed to upvote posts you agree with. On Reddit, as soon as you post something, it automatically upvotes it because you wouldn't post something you don't agree with. I agree with what I'm saying because it is true.


VladaFu

    No, it says that one of her children is hers. The subject of the sentence is the word one, not the word children. Try to make a syntax tree. In Czech you see it nicely with dětí in genitive but in English it is pretty much the same thing.

    It looks weird to me, but possible here. Your choice...


Pollyhs

    This time I have to agree with VladaFu. It is one of ( whatever) IS not 'are'. That is English Grammar.


BrianSille2

    VladaFu is correct. To use ARE in this case would be wrong.


Mariba66

    I can't get my head around that těchto means these, and not those.


JanLyko

    In this case,

    těchto / těchhle = these

    těch = those


Pollyhs

    why isn't the accepted? we can also say one of the children is hers even when meaning these while standing close the children


VladaFu

    You can say many things, when meaning something, but not all of them will be translated the same way.

    Please try to distinguish between this and the/that.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.