"친구는 자동차가 있습니다."

Translation:The friend has a car.

October 9, 2017

33 Comments


SongPhilip

It says the correct answer is "My friend has a car". Where is "My"?

October 9, 2017

Druckles

It's implied. You wouldn't say, "The friend has a car," in regular English. Not conversationally. You probably mean to say, "My friend has a car."

October 12, 2017

KatherineE925083

It's not there but saying " Friend has a car" would sound wrong in English

December 10, 2017

KatherineE925083

차 both means tea and car in Korean. You know how comfusing that is.

December 10, 2017

peyloren

What is the literal translation of 가?

October 31, 2017

Isaiah695470

It's a subject marker. 은/는 is a topic marker, 가/이 are subject markers, and 을/를 are object markers.

December 1, 2017

jody2457

Subject and object markers make sense but topic marker does not. Could someone please explain what 'topic' is referring to?

April 5, 2019

branbow040

In English, 자동차 <car> would be an object in this sentence. Is the fact that its a subject in Korean just a product of Korean syntax?

February 21, 2018

spencer754184

!!! Thanks

October 20, 2018

PandaWithNoJams1

isn't 'my' friend' '내 친구'?

November 22, 2017

CreepCaleb

"The friend has an automobile." Incorrect. Goes to a corner and cries.

January 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has an automobile." is now accepted.

February 11, 2018

queenjenny09

I put "The friend has the car" and it said I was wrong and it should be "The friend has a car," so I was wrong because I used "the" instead of "a" in it.

October 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has the car." is now accepted, but one would probably say "친구는 자동차가 있습니다." The determiner is introduced later.

February 11, 2018

TeoJr

I had to think about this one. Using "my" would make more sense, but I thought possessive pronoun would have to be explicit. I wish the lesson would mention that. Or did it, and I missed it?

October 29, 2017

Draymal

''My'' is accepted too

November 28, 2017

memeler

What's the difference between 자동차 and 차? Is it like automobile vs car?

February 20, 2018

Esther528279

차 is the Korean word for tea, while 자동차 is the Korean word for car.

August 3, 2018

BangtansKo

YEAH!! FIRST TIME GETTING IT RIGHT WITHOUT TAPPING ON THE WORD!

October 24, 2018

ante36

How would the meaning change if you instead said "친구는 자동차를 있습니다"?

October 18, 2017

Isaiah695470

The verb "있다" (dictionary form of 있습니다) means literally "to exist" and not "to have/possess" (보유하다). However, it is translated as such.

December 1, 2017

dpatkat

Consider this:

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain

June 29, 2018

Ptitanic45

i never learned MY so how to guess ??

November 19, 2017

chunhun

It's implied. The literal translation is "friend car has". Which translates closer to "friend has a car", but that doesn't make sense in English without the "my" which is added in context.

July 28, 2018

tlear0412

"The friend has the car" is still marked as wrong. Please fix.

December 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has the car." is now accepted, but one would probably say "친구는 자동차가 있습니다." The determiner is introduced later.

February 11, 2018

EktaSrivas9

Please help me with pronunciation

March 6, 2018

saintdais

what does 있습니다 mean

March 6, 2018

ATRUGX

To have.

May 20, 2018

CaioFranca2

Could this be translated as "my friend is in the car"?

March 20, 2018

aufarz

Whats the differences between car and automobile?

March 22, 2018

kasseyo

how do you say "My friend is in the car"?

October 25, 2018

esme974962

How is saying "the friend" in english normal???

April 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.