1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구는 자동차가 있습니다."

"친구는 자동차가 있습니다."

Translation:The friend has a car.

October 9, 2017

88 Comments


SongPhilip

It says the correct answer is "My friend has a car". Where is "My"?


Druckles

It's implied. You wouldn't say, "The friend has a car," in regular English. Not conversationally. You probably mean to say, "My friend has a car."


KatherineSakurai

It's not there but saying " Friend has a car" would sound wrong in English


KatherineSakurai

차 both means tea and car in Korean. You know how comfusing that is.


caeldom

True! Korean has homonyms, just like english. Just like "bark" can be the outer layer of a tree, or the sound a dog makes. Imagine learning the words "rock band", does it mean a ring made of stone or a musical group?


GBering

자동차 is car while 차 only means tea.


slycordinator

자동차 means car and so does 차. Koreans use it as a shortened for "자동차"


slycordinator

In fact, the 차 in 자동차 is a Chinese character that originally referred to a wheeled carriage/cart. It's present in the name of pretty much every wheeled vehicle.

As well, train specifically is 기차 but if you referred to the individual wheeled sections of the train (the train's cars) you'd say 차.


lpable

자동차 can be shortened to 차 so, no 차 does not only mean tea


CreepCaleb

"The friend has an automobile." Incorrect. Goes to a corner and cries.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has an automobile." is now accepted.


learningforgguk

Ash-Fred Aren't you korean i always see you in the comments


peyloren

What is the literal translation of 가?


Isaiah695470

It's a subject marker. 은/는 is a topic marker, 가/이 are subject markers, and 을/를 are object markers.


branbow040

In English, 자동차 <car> would be an object in this sentence. Is the fact that its a subject in Korean just a product of Korean syntax?


lfyg13

Korean have no order in which the subject or object have to go in. The only thing that matter is the object and subject particles


slycordinator

I think it makes more sense to use the object marker actually, regardless.


jody2457

Subject and object markers make sense but topic marker does not. Could someone please explain what 'topic' is referring to?


jody2457

So, you are saying subject and topic are interchangable?


Rachel_Nina

Topic markers 은/는 are used for specific things. Like: 'The friend has THE car'. This is talking about a specific car.

Subject markers 가/이 are for general things. Like: 'The friend has A car'. This isn't being specific, its just talking about, in general the friend has a car of some sort.

Think of it like in school. You have subjects like maths or english but in those subjects you have specific topics you learn, like algebra or poems.


TerenceAng

I like this explaination :)


slycordinator

No. They're not interchangeable. Sometimes, they can be but often they aren't.

Often, the topic maker is used for a general statement about the thing marked as the topic, whereas if you use the subject marker, you'd be making a statement about a particular noun (like, 남자가 refers to a specific man and 남자들이 to a particular group of men).


Bella413639

How can you know which is which?


lfyg13

It does not have a meaning, it's something you put at the end of a word that end with a vowel.


slycordinator

If "가" has no meaning whatsoever and is just something you put at the end of a word with a vowel, then 친구는, 친구를, and 친구가 would all mean the same thing. But they don't.


PandaWithNoJams1

isn't 'my' friend' '내 친구'?


slycordinator

It's implied that if you're talking about a friend that it's your friend.

Just like if I say "배고파요", It's implied that I'm saying that I'm hungry without actually saying 나/저.


BangtansKo

YEAH!! FIRST TIME GETTING IT RIGHT WITHOUT TAPPING ON THE WORD!


KarlMattso

You would never say "the friend has a car". I got this one right, but the word choices here should be fixed.


nada909356

Forgot (THE) NOW I HAVE TO REPEAT THIS WHOLE THING T_T


Bella413639

Ive done that so many times I cant even get angry anymore


memeler

What's the difference between 자동차 and 차? Is it like automobile vs car?


Tsukichim

자동차 and 차 are have the same meaning, however you'll hear natives say 차 much more often than you'll here them say 자동차. I hoped this help!


Esther528279

차 is the Korean word for tea, while 자동차 is the Korean word for car.


slycordinator

Korean people say 차 as a shortened form of 자동차 literally every day. In fact, if you said "나는 자동차를 타요." instead of "나는 차를 타요.", it would come off as a correct-but-strange sentence.

In 자동차, 차 is a term from Chinese that originally meant a cart/carriage and in both Korean and Chinese had taken the meaning of any vehicle. You'll find it in nearly every word for a vehicle with wheels in Korean.

For example, 기차/열차 mean train, but if a Korean were to refer to one of the separate wheeled sections of the train (its "cars"), they would use the word 차.


lpable

You need to use context clues


Rachel_Nina

They both can mean car, but 차 can also mean tea


ante36

How would the meaning change if you instead said "친구는 자동차를 있습니다"?


Isaiah695470

The verb "있다" (dictionary form of 있습니다) means literally "to exist" and not "to have/possess" (보유하다). However, it is translated as such.


dpatkat

Consider this:

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain


queenjenny09

I put "The friend has the car" and it said I was wrong and it should be "The friend has a car," so I was wrong because I used "the" instead of "a" in it.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has the car." is now accepted, but one would probably say "친구는 자동차가 있습니다." The determiner is introduced later.


TeoJr

I had to think about this one. Using "my" would make more sense, but I thought possessive pronoun would have to be explicit. I wish the lesson would mention that. Or did it, and I missed it?


Draymal

''My'' is accepted too


Ash-Fred
Mod

It does not have to be explicit. While we didn't specifically mention anything about dropping possessive pronouns, we did mention that any sentence component can be omitted if obvious in Basic 1.


Ptitanic45

i never learned MY so how to guess ??


junhoon

It's implied. The literal translation is "friend car has". Which translates closer to "friend has a car", but that doesn't make sense in English without the "my" which is added in context.


EktaSrivas9

Please help me with pronunciation


saintdais

what does 있습니다 mean


CaioFranca2

Could this be translated as "my friend is in the car"?


changrrr

No, 자동차 used a subject marker next to it instead of 작동차(에), the 에 being the location marker.


aufarz

Whats the differences between car and automobile?


slycordinator

The difference in Korean? 차/자동차 can refer to any and all vehicles, but people use it for car most often.

And if you mean in English, busses, cars, trucks, SUVs, vans, and maybe even motorcycles are automobiles. It's anything meant to move people on regular roads using an engine.

A car is a specific type of automobile


Paula_dossantos

car is the shorter, more common version of automobile


kasseyo

how do you say "My friend is in the car"?


changrrr

I think that would be 내 친구가 자동차에 있습니다. I could be wrong though!


changrrr

Can somebody explain the difference between subject (이/가) and topic markers (은/는), please? How do you know which is which, and which to use?


slycordinator

In most cases, 은/는 is used for making general statements about the noun in question whereas 이/가 is used for talking about a particular example of the thing.

As a simple example: "가과는 과일입니다." is a general statement that could translate to "An apple is a fruit." or "Apples are fruits."

Whereas: "사과가 맛없습니다." means "The/This apple tastes bad."


spencerlinz1994

Why doesn't car have an object marker? It appears to have a secondary subject marker, though it would be a direct object in english.


Mapacheeto

Ahhhhhh is so confusing ;_;


FernandaBr319201

Car (자동차) relates to Japanese 自動車 (jidousha)


NoodleDrive

When we learned about plurals it said that sometimes they are indicated but they might not be and still read as plural depending on context. Without any other context, why couldn't this translate to "Friends have cars?"


slycordinator

Sure, theoretically. But realistically there is no context where the sentence actually would be a general statement about all friends having cars.


RedHerrings

Literally translated, this is "the car is of the friend," and so "the friend has a car," because it's changing the meaning, is why the car has the subject marker, not the friend?


slycordinator

There's nothing in the sentence that means "of the". And with it being "친구는", the sentence's topic/focus is on the friend, but in your translation, it's changed to be a sentence about the car. Also, "The car is of the friend." wouldn't translate to something using "있다"; you'd use 이다 (입니다) for describing something.

Taken literally, the sentence says "Friend(topic) car(subject) be/exist/has." By context, it's understood that 있습니다 means "has" here.

So, duolingo defaults it to be "The friend has a car."

Duolingo also accepts "My friend has a car." because in reality, it's implied that if I write about "a friend" that I really mean one of my friends.


angelina060702

I just didnt write that "The" so am i wrong?


ipurpleyouu_

저의 is 'my' right?

So if we add '저의' to the sentence: 저의 친구는 자동차가 있습니다 will be 'my friend has a car'?

Please help me >


slycordinator

Yes, though it's a bit more common to use "제" (contraction of 저의).

On the other hand, if you leave it out, the sentence can still mean "my friend". In context, they assume that "the friend" is my friend.


Rodniel10

It is a wrong construction of grammar, I suppose.


AndreaG.

No wait so how do i know if they have a car or are in the car, if both are 있습니다???


slycordinator

"I have a car." = 저는 차가 있습니다.

"I'm in the car." = 저는 차가에 있습니다.


AndreaG.

aaah thank you!


slycordinator

Although, 차가에 could also mean "by the car".

You could be specific and use "차가안에" for literally inside the car... I doubt that the difference would ever come up in a conversation though.


alovechild

Bruh i thought this said "a friend is a car"


tlear0412

"The friend has the car" is still marked as wrong. Please fix.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The friend has the car." is now accepted, but one would probably say "친구는 자동차가 있습니다." The determiner is introduced later.


esme974962

How is saying "the friend" in english normal???


Raychel691918

It says "the friend has a car" ...i typed "Friend has a car" because its to complicated if you put "the"


mellamoesSam

Since i didn't know "친구" i kept thinking and my mind was oh bish how dare you after forgetting jins line in gogo


caftancout

the problem is that I know the meaning of the words only in this app because every time they give us a few new words whith the repetition. but when I read them somewhere else its so hard to recognize them. the korean letters are not familiar for me I have to practice so hard


Paula_dossantos

how do i know if i have to put ''a friend'' or ''the friend''

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.