1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구는 자동차가 있습니다."

"친구는 자동차가 있습니다."

Translation:The friend has a car.

October 9, 2017

124 Comments


SongPhilip

It says the correct answer is "My friend has a car". Where is "My"?


Druckles

It's implied. You wouldn't say, "The friend has a car," in regular English. Not conversationally. You probably mean to say, "My friend has a car."


KatherineSakurai

It's not there but saying " Friend has a car" would sound wrong in English


KatherineSakurai

차 both means tea and car in Korean. You know how comfusing that is.


caeldom

True! Korean has homonyms, just like english. Just like "bark" can be the outer layer of a tree, or the sound a dog makes. Imagine learning the words "rock band", does it mean a ring made of stone or a musical group?


GBering

자동차 is car while 차 only means tea.


slycordinator

자동차 means car and so does 차. Koreans use it as a shortened for "자동차"


slycordinator

In fact, the 차 in 자동차 is a Chinese character that originally referred to a wheeled carriage/cart. It's present in the name of pretty much every wheeled vehicle.

As well, train specifically is 기차 but if you referred to the individual wheeled sections of the train (the train's cars) you'd say 차.


lpable

자동차 can be shortened to 차 so, no 차 does not only mean tea


Lisa451586

Usually 차 is for both 자동차(mostly 승용차) and 차. The hanja are 車(car) and 茶(tea).


CreepCaleb

"The friend has an automobile." Incorrect. Goes to a corner and cries.


Ash-Fred

"The friend has an automobile." is now accepted.


euohoria

Ash-Fred Aren't you korean i always see you in the comments


peyloren

What is the literal translation of 가?


Isaiah695470

It's a subject marker. 은/는 is a topic marker, 가/이 are subject markers, and 을/를 are object markers.


branbow040

In English, 자동차 <car> would be an object in this sentence. Is the fact that its a subject in Korean just a product of Korean syntax?


Procommando

Korean have no order in which the subject or object have to go in. The only thing that matter is the object and subject particles


slycordinator

I think it makes more sense to use the object marker actually, regardless.


jody2457

Subject and object markers make sense but topic marker does not. Could someone please explain what 'topic' is referring to?


jody2457

So, you are saying subject and topic are interchangable?


Rachel_Nina

Topic markers 은/는 are used for specific things. Like: 'The friend has THE car'. This is talking about a specific car.

Subject markers 가/이 are for general things. Like: 'The friend has A car'. This isn't being specific, its just talking about, in general the friend has a car of some sort.

Think of it like in school. You have subjects like maths or english but in those subjects you have specific topics you learn, like algebra or poems.


TerenceAng

I like this explaination :)


slycordinator

No. They're not interchangeable. Sometimes, they can be but often they aren't.

Often, the topic maker is used for a general statement about the thing marked as the topic, whereas if you use the subject marker, you'd be making a statement about a particular noun (like, 남자가 refers to a specific man and 남자들이 to a particular group of men).


lixiecup

How can you know which is which?


Procommando

It does not have a meaning, it's something you put at the end of a word that end with a vowel.


slycordinator

If "가" has no meaning whatsoever and is just something you put at the end of a word with a vowel, then 친구는, 친구를, and 친구가 would all mean the same thing. But they don't.


BangtansKo

YEAH!! FIRST TIME GETTING IT RIGHT WITHOUT TAPPING ON THE WORD!


PandaWithNoJams1

isn't 'my' friend' '내 친구'?


slycordinator

It's implied that if you're talking about a friend that it's your friend.

Just like if I say "배고파요", It's implied that I'm saying that I'm hungry without actually saying 나/저.


KarlMattso

You would never say "the friend has a car". I got this one right, but the word choices here should be fixed.


nada909356

Forgot (THE) NOW I HAVE TO REPEAT THIS WHOLE THING T_T


lixiecup

Ive done that so many times I cant even get angry anymore


harbinger_11th

저의 is 'my' right?

So if we add '저의' to the sentence: 저의 친구는 자동차가 있습니다 will be 'my friend has a car'?

Please help me >


slycordinator

Yes, though it's a bit more common to use "제" (contraction of 저의).

On the other hand, if you leave it out, the sentence can still mean "my friend". In context, they assume that "the friend" is my friend.


memeler

What's the difference between 자동차 and 차? Is it like automobile vs car?


Tsukichim

자동차 and 차 are have the same meaning, however you'll hear natives say 차 much more often than you'll here them say 자동차. I hoped this help!


spheriical

차 is the Korean word for tea, while 자동차 is the Korean word for car.


slycordinator

Korean people say 차 as a shortened form of 자동차 literally every day. In fact, if you said "나는 자동차를 타요." instead of "나는 차를 타요.", it would come off as a correct-but-strange sentence.

In 자동차, 차 is a term from Chinese that originally meant a cart/carriage and in both Korean and Chinese had taken the meaning of any vehicle. You'll find it in nearly every word for a vehicle with wheels in Korean.

For example, 기차/열차 mean train, but if a Korean were to refer to one of the separate wheeled sections of the train (its "cars"), they would use the word 차.


lpable

You need to use context clues


Rachel_Nina

They both can mean car, but 차 can also mean tea


CaioFranca2

Could this be translated as "my friend is in the car"?


changrrr

No, 자동차 used a subject marker next to it instead of 작동차(에), the 에 being the location marker.


changrrr

Can somebody explain the difference between subject (이/가) and topic markers (은/는), please? How do you know which is which, and which to use?


slycordinator

In most cases, 은/는 is used for making general statements about the noun in question whereas 이/가 is used for talking about a particular example of the thing.

As a simple example: "가과는 과일입니다." is a general statement that could translate to "An apple is a fruit." or "Apples are fruits."

Whereas: "사과가 맛없습니다." means "The/This apple tastes bad."


ante36

How would the meaning change if you instead said "친구는 자동차를 있습니다"?


Isaiah695470

The verb "있다" (dictionary form of 있습니다) means literally "to exist" and not "to have/possess" (보유하다). However, it is translated as such.


dpatkat

Consider this:

있다

have, be, be found, exist, consist, contain


queenjenny09

I put "The friend has the car" and it said I was wrong and it should be "The friend has a car," so I was wrong because I used "the" instead of "a" in it.


Ash-Fred

"The friend has the car." is now accepted, but one would probably say "친구는 자동차가 있습니다." The determiner is introduced later.


Ptitanic45

i never learned MY so how to guess ??


junhoon

It's implied. The literal translation is "friend car has". Which translates closer to "friend has a car", but that doesn't make sense in English without the "my" which is added in context.


EktaSrivas9

Please help me with pronunciation


saintdais

what does 있습니다 mean


Silvia555182

The meaning of this: Has


aufarz

Whats the differences between car and automobile?


slycordinator

The difference in Korean? 차/자동차 can refer to any and all vehicles, but people use it for car most often.

And if you mean in English, busses, cars, trucks, SUVs, vans, and maybe even motorcycles are automobiles. It's anything meant to move people on regular roads using an engine.

A car is a specific type of automobile


Paula_dossantos

car is the shorter, more common version of automobile


kasseyo

how do you say "My friend is in the car"?


changrrr

I think that would be 내 친구가 자동차에 있습니다. I could be wrong though!


ANNA.__.MUSIC

You know true answer?..(my)friend... But we have not this,..can u help me if you knew it?


ALuntian

Since i didn't know "친구" i kept thinking and my mind was oh bish how dare you after forgetting jins line in gogo


caftancout

the problem is that I know the meaning of the words only in this app because every time they give us a few new words whith the repetition. but when I read them somewhere else its so hard to recognize them. the korean letters are not familiar for me I have to practice so hard


Paula_dossantos

how do i know if i have to put ''a friend'' or ''the friend''


spencerlinz1994

Why doesn't car have an object marker? It appears to have a secondary subject marker, though it would be a direct object in english.


mapacheeto

Ahhhhhh is so confusing ;_;


FernandaBr319201

Car (자동차) relates to Japanese 自動車 (jidousha)


NoodleDrive

When we learned about plurals it said that sometimes they are indicated but they might not be and still read as plural depending on context. Without any other context, why couldn't this translate to "Friends have cars?"


slycordinator

Sure, theoretically. But realistically there is no context where the sentence actually would be a general statement about all friends having cars.


RedHerrings

Literally translated, this is "the car is of the friend," and so "the friend has a car," because it's changing the meaning, is why the car has the subject marker, not the friend?


slycordinator

There's nothing in the sentence that means "of the". And with it being "친구는", the sentence's topic/focus is on the friend, but in your translation, it's changed to be a sentence about the car. Also, "The car is of the friend." wouldn't translate to something using "있다"; you'd use 이다 (입니다) for describing something.

Taken literally, the sentence says "Friend(topic) car(subject) be/exist/has." By context, it's understood that 있습니다 means "has" here.

So, duolingo defaults it to be "The friend has a car."

Duolingo also accepts "My friend has a car." because in reality, it's implied that if I write about "a friend" that I really mean one of my friends.


angelina060702

I just didnt write that "The" so am i wrong?


Rodniel10

It is a wrong construction of grammar, I suppose.


AndreaG.

No wait so how do i know if they have a car or are in the car, if both are 있습니다???


slycordinator

"I have a car." = 저는 차가 있습니다.

"I'm in the car." = 저는 차가에 있습니다.


AndreaG.

aaah thank you!


slycordinator

Although, 차가에 could also mean "by the car".

You could be specific and use "차가안에" for literally inside the car... I doubt that the difference would ever come up in a conversation though.


alovechild

Bruh i thought this said "a friend is a car"


shitalR1

Automobile is not in the options...but When I put up car there it's wrong


Navneet2408

I wrote 'The friend has the car' but the answer was 'The friend has a car'. Is there a reason for the difference or can it be used interchangeably?


TalithaPri

It says the correct answer is "My friend has a car". But where is the "a"?


slycordinator

Korean doesn't have such words like "a", "an", or "the".

But the sentence is ungrammatical in English without one of them.


ph.l5gtRn

What is the difference between 있습니다 and 입니다


ph.l5gtRn

What is the difference between있습니다 and 입니다


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I wrote friend has a car but i got wrong why?!


slycordinator

"Friend has a car." doesn't make sense in English, so they didn't put it in the list.

I believe it accepts "My friend has a car." And while the Korean doesn't say "my friend", it's implied that I'm talking about my friend.


iyah_jk

dang ᕕ(ཀʖ̯ཀ)ᕗ


Nice827814

I answered "a friend has car" and its wrong??? i dont understand


Nice827814

Im getting irritated with all of these "correct answer" that doesn't make sense.


Jiminahmochiee

Can anyone tell me what is the meaning of these two signs on this plz


TanyaThapa2

Missed "the" and it said incorrect


Puja770449

I wrote "friend has a car" and the correct answer is "the friend has a car". Why is mine wrong ?


slycordinator

"Friend has a car." is not valid English, so the site doesn't accept it as an answer.

You need to add an article like "the" or "a" to make it make sense.


vangie888

Anybody can tell what the tense indicator is? How can it be a past tense "has" and not present tense "have"?


slycordinator

Past tense is indicated by taking the base conjugated form and adding ㅆ, or 었.

Ex: 가다 = go

갔다 = went

있다 (있습니다) = is/have

있었다 (있었습니다) = was/had


Nyasha....

What is the difference between 는,가,은 and 이


M26eA

Why isn't it like this : 친구는 자동차를 있습니다 ? Why 자동차가??


slycordinator

를/을 is only used when there's an action done upon the thing.

But 있다 is inherently passive.


Chrisanna861276

I typed "Friend has a car" and got it incorrect. Yet still there is nothing in Korean that particularly translates to "The".


slycordinator

The site/app only accepts answers that are correct English sentences.

Therefore, it doesn't accept "Friend has a car."


Karlena10

Friend has a car should be accepted


slycordinator

"Friend has a car." is grammatically incorrect and the site/app is set up to only accept answers that use correct English grammar.

So, it's not likely that this answer will be accepted.


CindyLoves1

Okay, so i know the answer is "the friend has a car." But cant it also mean "friend is in the car"? Im confuse.


slycordinator

No.

That would be "친구는 자동차에 있습니다." or "친국는 자동차안에 있습니다."

에 is a location/time marker meaning "in/at/to".

안에 means "inside".


CindyLoves1

Oooh okay. Gotchu. Thanks!


ShaiuGlazm

있습니다 is to have, right? Also, it could be right to say: 자동자가 친구이 ?? Or how its wrong??


slycordinator

친구이 is wrong.

Words that end in a consonant use 이. Ex: 학생이

Words that end in a vowel use 가. Ex: 친구가.

있습니다 means "I have/You have/He has/" and also "He/she/it exists". It's the conjugation of 있다 (to exist/have)


MysticaJay

why is "the friend has car" wrong? is it written differently? thank you


slycordinator

"The friend has car." is marked as incorrect, because it's not a correct English sentence. In English, it would need an article before the word "car".

If you change it to "The friend has the car." or "The friend has a car.", I believe the site/app will accept it.


VictorAyo

I still don't know how to connect these words


renmin10

Im tired of this actually they always say im wrong when i don't put "the"


slycordinator

The reason it's marked incorrect is because the site is set up to only accept sentences that are grammatical.

"Friend has a car." is not grammatical.


KavitaYada603352

You should give us some tips before lesson start so we understand the grammar

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.