1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I hate this person."

"I hate this person."

Translation:Tohoto člověka nenávidím.

October 10, 2017

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

My response (Nenávidím tentoho človeka) was incorrect, and I understand why.

But the correct answer given was "nenávidím tadytoho člověka." I haven't come across "tadytoho" yet, so...

Would that sentence mean something like "I hate this person here," emphasizing HERE? But then, how can one hate "THIS person," if the person isn't "HERE"?

Sorry, just trying to get a handle on this...


horsthartm2

"nenávidím tahle osoba" is not possible or has to be "tahle osobu"? Dekují


BoneheadBass

"Nenávidím tuhle osobu" is accepted; you need the accusative case, for the direct object

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.