1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is glad because he is not…

"He is glad because he is not afraid."

Translation:Lui îi pare bine pentru că nu îi e frică.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not say: îi pare bine din cauza că nu îi e teamă (that is, why can't I use "din cauza că" instead of "pentru că"?


iiai
Mod

    Because "din cauză că" express a direct consequence of a fact, while "pentru că" express a reason, a motivation...


Coriander18

    How come it's îi and not îl when it's singular please? I can't work out the rule because in some singular contexts îl occurs. Thanks.


FilipeMart104339

    Îl is the masculine accusitive singular pronoun. Îi is the masculine accusative plural pronoun. Whereas the dative 3rd person pronouns are îi (singular - he/she) and le (plural - they). This structure uses dative, that's why in this case it's îi and not îl


Mapka15

    What's the difference in using "pare" and "este"? "Lui îi pare bine" and "Lui îi e frică" I don't get it. What does it mean if I say: "Lui îi pare frică"?


iiai
    Mod

      There is not a correlation between pare (it seems) and este (it is). The verb "a părea" is used here as a part of an expression. In Romanian there are these two expressions, a părea bine and a părea rău that are the equivalents of to feel joy and to feel sadness.

      When you say îi pare frică it means only you are very, very creative. The expression does not exist. Frica is a full sensation, noun. The verb for this noun is "a fi frică" (to be afraid), so, it is right to say "Mie mi se pare că ție îți este frică" (I feel/It seems you are afraid - two sentences are here). Îmi pare frică does not exist. But you can say "Îmi pare că îmi este frică" (I feel like I'm afraid) if you are not so sure you are afraid.


DornenEngel

      îi pare bine fiindcă nu i-e frică does not work. Why?


Sue781295

      What about :lui îi pare bucuros pentru că nu îi este frică?

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.