"He is glad because he is not afraid."

Translation:Lui îi pare bine pentru că nu îi e frică.

October 10, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not say: îi pare bine din cauza că nu îi e teamă (that is, why can't I use "din cauza că" instead of "pentru că"?

October 10, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Why can't I say, "îi pare bine din cauza că nu îi e teamă"? (that is, why can't I use "din cauza că" instead of "pentru că"?

October 10, 2017

Coriander18

How come it's îi and not îl when it's singular please? I can't work out the rule because in some singular contexts îl occurs. Thanks.

March 13, 2018

FilipeMart104339

Îl is the masculine accusitive singular pronoun. Îi is the masculine accusative plural pronoun. Whereas the dative 3rd person pronouns are îi (singular - he/she) and le (plural - they). This structure uses dative, that's why in this case it's îi and not îl

August 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.