"He is glad because he is not afraid."

Translation:Lui îi pare bine pentru că nu îi e frică.

October 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not say: îi pare bine din cauza că nu îi e teamă (that is, why can't I use "din cauza că" instead of "pentru că"?


iiai

Because "din cauză că" express a direct consequence of a fact, while "pentru că" express a reason, a motivation...


Coriander18

How come it's îi and not îl when it's singular please? I can't work out the rule because in some singular contexts îl occurs. Thanks.


FilipeMart104339

Îl is the masculine accusitive singular pronoun. Îi is the masculine accusative plural pronoun. Whereas the dative 3rd person pronouns are îi (singular - he/she) and le (plural - they). This structure uses dative, that's why in this case it's îi and not îl


Mapka15

What's the difference in using "pare" and "este"? "Lui îi pare bine" and "Lui îi e frică" I don't get it. What does it mean if I say: "Lui îi pare frică"?


iiai

There is not a correlation between pare (it seems) and este (it is). The verb "a părea" is used here as a part of an expression. In Romanian there are these two expressions, a părea bine and a părea rău that are the equivalents of to feel joy and to feel sadness.

When you say îi pare frică it means only you are very, very creative. The expression does not exist. Frica is a full sensation, noun. The verb for this noun is "a fi frică" (to be afraid), so, it is right to say "Mie mi se pare că ție îți este frică" (I feel/It seems you are afraid - two sentences are here). Îmi pare frică does not exist. But you can say "Îmi pare că îmi este frică" (I feel like I'm afraid) if you are not so sure you are afraid.


DavidJames297976

all of these sensations phrases use este, or it's short form e, except the two below
imi pare bine = i am glad
imi este bine = i am well
imi pare rau = i am sorry
imi este rau = i am sick


DornenEngel

îi pare bine fiindcă nu i-e frică does not work. Why?


Sue781295

What about :lui îi pare bucuros pentru că nu îi este frică?


bW1ZVibI

Or why not "el se bucura pentru ca...


MrMirai

I wrote: Lui îi pare bine fiindcă nu-i e frică. Is this actually wrong?


Tracy120636

'Lui îi pare bine fiindcă lui îi nu e frică' was marked wrong because I used 'fiindcă' in place of 'pentru că'. Just as I was with the previous sentence: 'Îți e lene fiindcă îți e somn'. PLEASE, can someone tell me WHY??? Fiindcă, pentru că, din cauză că, deoarece all translations for 'because', yet I always seem to choose the wrong one!


Dani718287

None of these is wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.