1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co je automobil?"

"Co je automobil?"

Translation:What is a car?

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Difference between auto and automobil?

    Formality?


endless_sleeper

    Yep. Auto being less formal.


Randonneur3

    And, curiously, 'auto' is neuter (as in German, cf automobile f in Italian).


markscheck

    Why wouldn't "Where is the car" work?


VladaFu

    Because co is what, not where...


francisconagy

    I could choose the correct word for car regarding the gender of the question word "jak*" because auto is neuter, masina is female, automobil is male.


VladaFu

    Czech is not Russian, maĊĦina is a machine, not a car. Also, I do not see a place for jak* in this sentence.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.