"Co je automobil?"

Translation:What is a car?

10/10/2017, 12:25:45 AM

5 Comments


Arkadios200

Difference between auto and automobil?

Formality?

6/7/2018, 2:54:25 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep. Auto being less formal.

6/7/2018, 9:52:48 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

And, curiously, 'auto' is neuter (as in German, cf automobile f in Italian).

11/14/2018, 5:48:45 PM

markscheck

Why wouldn't "Where is the car" work?

1/8/2019, 8:12:17 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Because co is what, not where...

1/8/2019, 8:48:29 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.