1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것은 개입니다."

"그것은 개입니다."

Translation:It is a dog.

October 10, 2017

24 Comments


SongPhilip

Can we also say "That is a dog"?


MMLDYeonwoo

That's my answer and it is correct


IshmaelRuf

No. apparently 그것은 translates to it.


safibta

Why did we say 그것은 instead of just 그?


gflgfl

I believe the 은/는 denotes the topic, so we're saying "as for that, it is a dog", if we did 그 재자 it means "as for that dog, ..."


KyleDelane6

Is 재자 another word for dog?


Nivkotzer

I'm not sure but think the 그 is nota subject. Not sure though


keynezzyx

maybe the 그 cant stand alone. like 남자는 (?) not sure


KyleDelane6

In English, words like this and that can be used in two grammatical ways. You can say "that" like a noun as in "That's funny" or you can that as a modifier like an adjective as in "That joke is funny." In other languages, especially Asian languages, there are different words for these two different uses. 그것 is the noun form and 그 is the adjective form. The tips explain this.


MoonKiller._.

The word 그것은 is saying that is a, but when you just say 그, it cuts off part of the word. Idk how to explain it...sorry if that doesn't help...


MokshaEran1

그 is for animated 그것 is for inanimate


BTStrash100

what is a demonstrative?


KyleDelane6

A word like this or that


Leesanggyul

Why did i understand as "that is a gay"????


jeeves_bond

There's a conversation in Strong Girl Do Bong-Soon that's a good example of this: 'He's gay' confused 'He's like a dog?' 'No not dog-like, he's GAY!' It's a very funny K-drama, highly recommended.


miloberrie

i wrote '' that is a game '' lol so stupid


LS2005

It said that "this is a dog" is incorrect and "it is a dog" is correct?


dkimlingo

Why is it wrong to say "That thing is a dog"?


theethanwilson

Why is it 그것은 and not 그거는?


maz1269

why is it 개입니다 and not 갭니다? this is a slight change to the -mnida/습니다 that i'm used to with adj. and verbs


SongPhilip

I was told to write "It is a dog"


viswarkarman

I am surprised Duolingo is translating 그것 as "that". I would tend to say it was "this" since it denotes something close to both listener and speaker. Granted, even in English we use "this"and "that" pretty much interchangeably when referring to something close by, and rely on context to provide distinction to the listener. But then again, we don't have special markers that distinguish between close, far, and very far ....


jeeves_bond

From what I heard on Talk to me in Korean 그 means either: far from the speaker but close to the listener or in an unknown location (like something you lost), and not close to both, which I think would be 이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.