"그것은 개입니다."

Translation:It is a dog.

October 10, 2017

20 Comments


SongPhilip

Can we also say "That is a dog"?

October 10, 2017

fluffytranquil

Yes.

October 31, 2017

MMLDYeonwoo

That's my answer and it is correct

July 1, 2018

IshmaelRuf

No. apparently 그것은 translates to it.

November 17, 2017

safibta

Why did we say 그것은 instead of just 그?

November 12, 2017

sakihhanajima

그 개 is just "that dog" almost like you're pointing at it or just identifying it while 그것은 개 means "that dog" for the beginning of a sentence so you can expect some sort of description about "that dog". 그=that 것=thing 은=topic particle 개=dog. Sorry for the long explanation but hope it helps

May 22, 2018

M.SArif1

Thanks

June 7, 2018

gflgfl

I believe the 은/는 denotes the topic, so we're saying "as for that, it is a dog", if we did 그 재자 it means "as for that dog, ..."

January 20, 2018

keynezzyx

maybe the 그 cant stand alone. like 남자는 (?) not sure

December 7, 2017

Nivkotzer

I'm not sure but think the 그 is nota subject. Not sure though

April 9, 2018

XxMusical_

The word 그것은 is saying that is a, but when you just say 그, it cuts off part of the word. Idk how to explain it...sorry if that doesn't help...

June 16, 2018

TeoJr

"That thing is a dog." ?

November 17, 2017

carmenmsouza

I mean, call a dog "it" isn't the same? ㅋㅋ

January 11, 2018

BTStrash100

what is a demonstrative?

November 21, 2017

dkimlingo

Why is it wrong to say "That thing is a dog"?

March 20, 2018

viswarkarman

I am surprised Duolingo is translating 그것 as "that". I would tend to say it was "this" since it denotes something close to both listener and speaker. Granted, even in English we use "this"and "that" pretty much interchangeably when referring to something close by, and rely on context to provide distinction to the listener. But then again, we don't have special markers that distinguish between close, far, and very far ....

August 16, 2018

jeeves_bond

From what I heard on Talk to me in Korean 그 means either: far from the speaker but close to the listener or in an unknown location (like something you lost), and not close to both, which I think would be 이.

June 5, 2019

SongPhilip

I was told to write "It is a dog"

October 10, 2017

LS2005

It said that "this is a dog" is incorrect and "it is a dog" is correct?

October 24, 2017

sprockityspock

"That thing is a dog"

November 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.