1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamta mašina je její."

"Tamta mašina je její."

Translation:That machine is hers.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


artem10436

Mašina=stroj ?

October 10, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, "stroj" in general, especially a locomotive or a motorcycle.

October 10, 2017

OlesDrow

aaaa... the hardest lesson (for me)!!! several month before, I thought the plural was hard, but damn, how I was wrong... How it could be rememberable, if in some sentences two T demo (like tamta, tamten etc.) translates as "this", but then, it begining to translatae as "that"! Explain please !!!

September 27, 2018

JoskoLetica

I translated this as: "That machine over there is hers.", and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't that be a more precise translation?

May 28, 2019

VladaFu

Not really. over there = tamhle

May 28, 2019

JoskoLetica

Thanks! Is there any implication of distance between you and the object when you say "tamta mašina" as opposed to "ta mašina"? To what degree (if at all) are "tamta" and "ta" interchangeable?

May 28, 2019

VladaFu

They are often interchangeable. Tata, tamhleta stresses more that you are pointing to some specific thing.

May 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.