1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamta mašina je její."

"Tamta mašina je její."

Translation:That machine is hers.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


OlesDrow

aaaa... the hardest lesson (for me)!!! several month before, I thought the plural was hard, but damn, how I was wrong... How it could be rememberable, if in some sentences two T demo (like tamta, tamten etc.) translates as "this", but then, it begining to translatae as "that"! Explain please !!!


LetitiateT

Tamta, tamten, tamto = that (tam = there)

Tento, tato, toto = this (it is here = tu/zde)


JanLyko

Yes, "stroj" in general, especially a locomotive or a motorcycle.


JoskoLetica

I translated this as: "That machine over there is hers.", and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't that be a more precise translation?


VladaFu

Not really. over there = tamhle


JoskoLetica

Thanks! Is there any implication of distance between you and the object when you say "tamta mašina" as opposed to "ta mašina"? To what degree (if at all) are "tamta" and "ta" interchangeable?


VladaFu

They are often interchangeable. Tata, tamhleta stresses more that you are pointing to some specific thing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.