1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "See you soon."

"See you soon."

Translation:またね。

October 10, 2017

12 Comments


Patman750572

I just said "また" and got it right. I want to know why.


Kiwodaku

Perhaps because these sorts of phrase aren't literal translations, so Duolingo needs to give you a little more leeway. E.g. Would you differentiate between "See you" and "See you later"? The more literal difference between また and またね would be "Again" and "Again, ay."


Rso17

The ね, is asking for confirmation, so like "we'll see each other soon, won't we", but very informal and colloquial speech.


Chandelair

I said "またね~" and it was incorrect. I also want to know why.


Snaaiill

the ね is just a nice filler, it does not carry any meaning as such. Someone said it reminded him of "eh" in English and that's what I stick with. It is the gentler form of よ at the end of a positive sentence.


mommarigo

I don't know why, but i learned じゃまた as "See you later" from another course. Maybe また is a short form?


Chidz5

Yeah i reckon it's shorter as well because, じゃ should make it "well, see you soon".


AnthonyEte

I did the exact same thing.


City_Nerd_

Because "またね" means see you later


melrissa219

I answered また 会いましょ also got it right.


Amaya_Tsuya

Could it also be じゃ、またね

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.