"See you soon."

Translation:またね。

10/10/2017, 1:01:15 AM

12 Comments


Patman750572

I just said "また" and got it right. I want to know why.

10/10/2017, 1:01:15 AM

Kiwodaku

Perhaps because these sorts of phrase aren't literal translations, so Duolingo needs to give you a little more leeway. E.g. Would you differentiate between "See you" and "See you later"? The more literal difference between また and またね would be "Again" and "Again, ay."

10/10/2017, 3:44:58 AM

Rso17

The ね, is asking for confirmation, so like "we'll see each other soon, won't we", but very informal and colloquial speech.

10/10/2017, 11:09:28 PM

Chandelair

I said "またね~" and it was incorrect. I also want to know why.

10/27/2017, 8:33:12 PM

Snaaiill

the ね is just a nice filler, it does not carry any meaning as such. Someone said it reminded him of "eh" in English and that's what I stick with. It is the gentler form of よ at the end of a positive sentence.

11/14/2017, 8:06:57 AM

mommarigo

I don't know why, but i learned じゃまた as "See you later" from another course. Maybe また is a short form?

10/23/2017, 2:23:26 PM

Chidz5

Yeah i reckon it's shorter as well because, じゃ should make it "well, see you soon".

1/9/2018, 10:35:00 PM

AnthonyEte

I did the exact same thing.

10/25/2017, 10:07:35 PM

City_Nerd_

Because "またね" means see you later

11/1/2017, 8:30:44 PM

JodieSmith1

Shortening

11/5/2017, 5:31:12 PM

melrissa219

I answered また 会いましょ also got it right.

11/16/2017, 4:29:55 AM

Amaya_Tsuya

Could it also be じゃ、またね

12/25/2017, 8:43:03 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.