"Mluvíte dost rychle."

Translation:You talk quite fast.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


folshost

In this instance "You talk quite quickly" should work just as well. Is there a particular reason why it doesn't?

October 10, 2017

andrew_lim

Similarly, shouldn't "You speak rather quickly" be accepted? Suggested correction was simply to change "quickly" to "fast"

November 6, 2017

jenda48

" You talk too fast" is incorrect?

August 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

too is moc, příliš

February 19, 2019

Martin659218

Can't it be "You talk fast enough?" I'm 10000 percent sure I've seen dost mean "enough"

February 19, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That would normally not be understood in this sentence. Yes, dost does mean both quite and enough. But here the quite meaning will be understood by native speakers and we would use other words like dostatečně to make it clear we mean enough.

February 19, 2019

imaldastar

it's been very challenging for me to know when dost will mean quite instead of enough, too, with no context

February 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.