1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mluvíte dost rychle."

"Mluvíte dost rychle."

Translation:You talk quite fast.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


Martin659218

Can't it be "You talk fast enough?" I'm 10000 percent sure I've seen dost mean "enough"


VladaFu

That would normally not be understood in this sentence. Yes, dost does mean both quite and enough. But here the quite meaning will be understood by native speakers and we would use other words like dostatečně to make it clear we mean enough.


imaldastar

it's been very challenging for me to know when dost will mean quite instead of enough, too, with no context


Lore123873

Thanks for asking and thanks for responding. Sometimes it's very tough. Sigh.


folshost

In this instance "You talk quite quickly" should work just as well. Is there a particular reason why it doesn't?


andrew_lim

Similarly, shouldn't "You speak rather quickly" be accepted? Suggested correction was simply to change "quickly" to "fast"


GinaHearn4

Would 'mluvíte docela rychle' work?


Janmunroe

I put "You speak very fast" which was not accepted. I'm curious why not. Again, obviously, we're NOT learning English here and sometimes we go trotting down the wrong line of questioning vs. dealing with the CZECH of it. But it seems it's very "ballpark" to use an Americanism.


AgnusOinas

I'm not sure what Americanisms you mean this time, I don't see any.

There is a difference in meaning between "dost" and "very". We accept quite, rather, pretty, and fairly here, you can choose among those. "You speak very fast" would be "velmi rychle", "hodně rychle" or even "moc rychle".


Janmunroe

Dekuji. That's what I needed to know. So those adverbs are indeed that specific. FYI, "ballpark" in the States means "In the ballpark" meaning "in the general vicinity of/fairly close/somewhat synonymous to". For instance if you were a house painter and someone asked you how much to paint their house, you might respond "Ballpark? $10,000-$12,000". All of you seem to have such an astonishing command of English that I sometimes forget to check myself.


AgnusOinas

Oh, sorry, I believe I misread your original comment - I thought you meant there was something American in the usage of "You speak very fast". My bad! (to use an Americanism, too :))

I've heard the expression ballpark, although not quite exactly as in your example, more like "It costs 115, my guess was 100, so I was in the ballpark." Okay, you could say using "very" here for "dost" is in somewhere in the ballpark, but we have to draw the line somewhere so that people don't learn the wrong words - it's often better to err on the side of accuracy not to mislead anyone. Otherwise we could as well gradually increase the size of these ballparks and then accept "stool" for "table", because a stool is sort of a small table, isn't it? :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.