1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mluvíte dost rychle."

"Mluvíte dost rychle."

Translation:You talk quite fast.

October 10, 2017

9 Comments


Martin659218

Can't it be "You talk fast enough?" I'm 10000 percent sure I've seen dost mean "enough"


VladaFu

That would normally not be understood in this sentence. Yes, dost does mean both quite and enough. But here the quite meaning will be understood by native speakers and we would use other words like dostatečně to make it clear we mean enough.


imaldastar

it's been very challenging for me to know when dost will mean quite instead of enough, too, with no context


folshost

In this instance "You talk quite quickly" should work just as well. Is there a particular reason why it doesn't?


andrew_lim

Similarly, shouldn't "You speak rather quickly" be accepted? Suggested correction was simply to change "quickly" to "fast"


Richard451581

I was thinking the same. Fast is an adjective, the correct adverb here would be Quickly.


jenda48

" You talk too fast" is incorrect?


VladaFu

too is moc, příliš


GinaHearn4

Would 'mluvíte docela rychle' work?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.