Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het was een onbekend vliegend voorwerp."

Translation:It was an unknown flying object.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Helenzie
Helenzie

Zagt man "O.V.V." of "U.F.O."?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

UFO (so no dots) :)

11 months ago

caitlin.meijer

We write it like ufo, and pronounce it like its a real word instead of an abbreviation, if you know what i mean (so not like 'you-ef-ow' but like 'ufow')

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You mean it is an acronym rather than an initialism.

4 months ago