"Het was een onbekend vliegend voorwerp."

Translation:It was an unknown flying object.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Helenzie
Helenzie

Zagt man "O.V.V." of "U.F.O."?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

UFO (so no dots) :)

1 year ago

caitlin.meijer

We write it like ufo, and pronounce it like its a real word instead of an abbreviation, if you know what i mean (so not like 'you-ef-ow' but like 'ufow')

9 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You mean it is an acronym rather than an initialism.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.