"Who wants a bowl of soup?"

Translation:Kdo chce talíř polévky?

October 10, 2017

4 Comments


teabeadle

why is is "taliř" here as opposed to "miska"?

October 10, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Nowdays, in US English these are called "bowls" more often than "soup plates". In Czech they are still "talíře".

October 10, 2017

agtorres1012

Hi, why Kdo chce polévky talíř is considered incorrect? - Thanks

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

Definitely. The non-agreeing modifier (adverb that does not follow the noun's case) comes after the noun.

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.