1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who wants a bowl of soup?"

"Who wants a bowl of soup?"

Translation:Kdo chce talíř polévky?

October 10, 2017

12 Comments


teabeadle

why is is "taliř" here as opposed to "miska"?


JanLyko

Nowdays, in US English these are called "bowls" more often than "soup plates". In Czech they are still "talíře".


nici95

But when you hover over 'bowl' in the question, it only gives you miska as an option, not talir.


Artashes98

Only Miska or Misa, as of July 20, 2020.


agtorres1012

Hi, why Kdo chce polévky talíř is considered incorrect? - Thanks


VladaFu

Definitely. The non-agreeing modifier (adjective that does not follow the noun's case) comes after the noun.


JakubCajthaml

So in the example, polévky is the adverb, and talíř is the noun, right? Talíř is accusative singular here, and polévky is what? Genitive singular? I guess it could also be nominative or accusative plural.

So, I see how there's a mismatch between modifier and noun. I guess I'm wondering what the exact mismatch is?


VladaFu

Sorry, there was a mistake in the post (in the parenthesis). It certainly isn't an advrrb. It isn't an adjective either, I just wanted to say that modifiers are often adjectives (to the point of many people mixing these terms).

agreeing:

polévkový talíř
polévkového talíře
polévkovému talíři
...

non-agreeing:

talíř polévky
talíře polévky
talíři polévky
...

polévkový talíř - soup plate

talíř polévky - plate/bowl of soup


CaroleDiva1

Every previous time I have used 'Kdo chce misku polevky' (can't insert diacretals) and it has been accepted. Why not today?


BoneheadBass

We can't say, as there is no report. "Kdo chce misku polévky?" is definitely accepted. You may have run into the intermittent Duo grading bug, if that was your exact answer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.