" 동생은 요리사로 취직해요."

Translation:My little brother gets a job as a cook.

October 10, 2017

12 Comments


danana29

why "younger sibling" is not accepted?

November 10, 2017

DavidHuby1

Can younger be added as a synonym for little?

October 10, 2017

silverandwhisky

Instead of "brother" wouldn't "sibling" fit here as well? 동생 by itself doesn't imply gender; unless I'm mistaken you need to have 여/남 to certainly know.

November 26, 2017

coloursky

Gender is not specified here so younger sibling, sister or brother should all be accepted.

December 2, 2017

Komerinam

취직 할 거예요 is more accurate.

November 20, 2017

DavidHuby1

Also is there a difference between "cook" and "chef"?

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

A chef is the boss cook and usually makes the recipes for the restaurant him/herself.

October 10, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

But what is the difference in korean?

October 19, 2017

Komerinam

셰프 & 요리사? ^^

November 20, 2017

grizlupo

주방장

December 10, 2017

coloursky

Also 취직해요 means the job is secured. Usually that is not expressed in future tense in English, but in past "got a job" or present perfect "has gotten a job"

December 2, 2017

yyokko2

Please add younger as a synonym for little and chef for cook. Thank you!

October 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.