1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 동생은 요리사로 취직해요."

" 동생은 요리사로 취직해요."

Translation:My little brother gets a job as a cook.

October 10, 2017

21 Comments


danana29

why "younger sibling" is not accepted?


crazdave

Younger sibling still not accepted, 2 years later. Come on.


CheeseCrazed

My younger sibling gets a job as a cook [Accepted]
My younger sibling gets a job as a chef [Not Accepted]
(15/5/2020)


DavidHuby1

Can younger be added as a synonym for little?


silverandwhisky

Instead of "brother" wouldn't "sibling" fit here as well? 동생 by itself doesn't imply gender; unless I'm mistaken you need to have 여/남 to certainly know.


coloursky

Gender is not specified here so younger sibling, sister or brother should all be accepted.


coloursky

Also 취직해요 means the job is secured. Usually that is not expressed in future tense in English, but in past "got a job" or present perfect "has gotten a job"


Komerinam

취직 할 거예요 is more accurate.


DavidHuby1

Also is there a difference between "cook" and "chef"?


wintertriangles

A chef is the boss cook and usually makes the recipes for the restaurant him/herself.


GeorgiaFil5

But what is the difference in korean?


Komerinam

셰프 & 요리사? ^^


yyokko2

Please add younger as a synonym for little and chef for cook. Thank you!


hippietrail

This is very unnatural in the simple present tense. It makes it sound like he gets jobs regularly or habitually.


oee16

• General term:

요리사 - a cook

• Technical terms:

조리사 - a qualified cook (also semi-professional e.g. starting as a 수습생, trainee/assistant cook)

주방장 (Kitchen boss) / 쉐프 (transliteration of "Chef") - a Chef, professional & experienced cook.

총주방장 - Master Chef


crazdave

Chef also isn't accepted for 요리사 on this question, at 2/19/2020. This question needs some work.


CF00l

제 同生은 料理士로 就職해요.


Lechuza-chouette

Shouldn't that be 料理師?


KanKanMikan

just imaging how that wes guy would feel after seeing a show-off getting a hanja character wrong, he probably exploded that's why he didn't comment on this one

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.