1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il lit, alors que je parle."

"Il lit, alors que je parle."

Translation:He reads, whereas I talk.

March 13, 2013

27 Comments


djbrubacher

The correct translation given by Duo - "He reads, whereas I talk." doesn't make sense. Whereas could be replaced with "but" so it would be "He reads, but I talk" which I don't think was the intent. Alors que can also be translated as "while" or "when" (I think) which makes much more sense - "He is reading when (or while) I am talking."


Jackjon

@djbrubacher and rmscg777. This is for the purists really but While=During The Time that another action is taking place. Whilst=Whereas/Although. However as regards Alors Que, this can be translated to both While and Whereas. (BTW, But=Mais)


PatrickJaye

"Alors que" means "whereas" although it is sometimes translated as "while" this is only correct in cases where "while" implies "whereas"

If what is intended is simply that two things occur at the same time then "alors que" can not be used - it should be "pendant que". Crucially "alors que" is used when there is oppostion between the things occuring and where that opposition is important for the meaning of the sentence.

So for example in the sentence "he reads while I read" we could not use "alors que" because obviously there is no opposition - instead we would use "pendant que".

Also if there are two different things happening but the speaker simply wants to say they happen at the same time then again it is "pendant que". So when the French sentence uses "alors que" it has a particular meaning that can be missed by translating it as "while" because in English "while" is ambiguous.

So I would suggest that this distinction is not just for the purists.


billnpatarnold

THANK YOU - that is so clear. I have been using "while" to translate "alors que" but not understanding the meaning as you state it above. It is not a distinction for purists now that I understand it.


Jackjon

Well, While used to be distinct from Whist as suggested above. So maybe they "slid" together for the convenience of the modern mind?


RockyRogue

'Whereas' and 'but' have different meanings.


PhilipTraa

Another perfectly acceptable explanation can be, "He is reading, even though I'm speaking". This clearly shows opposition in a more easily understandable construction for English speakers. It can't always translate this way, but in this instance it works (as of 16/12/2014).


DuFarge

So 'alors que' is a construct and always used together?


vasant

I wrote while and marked ok


MartinRea

I went for 'whilst' and it was accepted.


TimBliss

I wrote 'although' which was disallowed. Pourquoi?


Madrobins

I did too. I wish I understood why.


RockyRogue

'Although' is more like 'but' in that it is somewhat contradictory.


Conqueror_Elmo

Ok, so in french, you will have to look at the comma for the true translation of the word alors que? Because "he reads, whereas I talk" could be rewritten "he reads while I talk" which requires no comma. I know its not a big deal but I like to be thorough in my studies


TreLeans

"Alors que" doesn't mean "now that?"


guenterpolo

No, alors que = even though OR whereas


EsmeraldaP338214

How come 'he reads whereas I speak' isn't accepted? Why does it insist on 'talk' for parle. I don't see a difference


lukman.ku

"He reads whereas I speak" had been accepted.


lhtruly

Something still seems to be missing here. While and Whereas do not have similar meanings according to my understanding. Would, perhaps, 'while instead' work?


Karimium

'Alors que' also doesn't mean 'although'


Aaronhegarc

Alors que = although , but it is not accepted :/


trancelate

Why do so many of these conjunctions end with que ?


fernando.b623930

The word que is one of the most used words in french, spanish, portuguese etc. It has many meanings, but it is a little bit hard to explain


Ifritcher

does "alors que" always have to be together to mean something. If not what does "alors" mean in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.