"Il lit, alors que je parle."

Translation:He reads, whereas I talk.

March 13, 2013

27 Comments


djbrubacher

The correct translation given by Duo - "He reads, whereas I talk." doesn't make sense. Whereas could be replaced with "but" so it would be "He reads, but I talk" which I don't think was the intent. Alors que can also be translated as "while" or "when" (I think) which makes much more sense - "He is reading when (or while) I am talking."

July 17, 2013

Jackjon

@djbrubacher and rmscg777. This is for the purists really but While=During The Time that another action is taking place. Whilst=Whereas/Although. However as regards Alors Que, this can be translated to both While and Whereas. (BTW, But=Mais)

August 12, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Alors que" means "whereas" although it is sometimes translated as "while" this is only correct in cases where "while" implies "whereas"

If what is intended is simply that two things occur at the same time then "alors que" can not be used - it should be "pendant que". Crucially "alors que" is used when there is oppostion between the things occuring and where that opposition is important for the meaning of the sentence.

So for example in the sentence "he reads while I read" we could not use "alors que" because obviously there is no opposition - instead we would use "pendant que".

Also if there are two different things happening but the speaker simply wants to say they happen at the same time then again it is "pendant que". So when the French sentence uses "alors que" it has a particular meaning that can be missed by translating it as "while" because in English "while" is ambiguous.

So I would suggest that this distinction is not just for the purists.

August 12, 2014

billnpatarnold

THANK YOU - that is so clear. I have been using "while" to translate "alors que" but not understanding the meaning as you state it above. It is not a distinction for purists now that I understand it.

November 7, 2014

Jackjon

Well, While used to be distinct from Whist as suggested above. So maybe they "slid" together for the convenience of the modern mind?

November 8, 2014

RockyRogue

'Whereas' and 'but' have different meanings.

October 4, 2014

PhilipTraa

Another perfectly acceptable explanation can be, "He is reading, even though I'm speaking". This clearly shows opposition in a more easily understandable construction for English speakers. It can't always translate this way, but in this instance it works (as of 16/12/2014).

December 16, 2014

DuFarge

So 'alors que' is a construct and always used together?

April 28, 2013

vasant

I wrote while and marked ok

October 26, 2013

MartinRea

I went for 'whilst' and it was accepted.

October 30, 2013

TimBliss

I wrote 'although' which was disallowed. Pourquoi?

February 10, 2014

Madrobins

I did too. I wish I understood why.

March 1, 2014

RockyRogue

'Although' is more like 'but' in that it is somewhat contradictory.

October 4, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

Ok, so in french, you will have to look at the comma for the true translation of the word alors que? Because "he reads, whereas I talk" could be rewritten "he reads while I talk" which requires no comma. I know its not a big deal but I like to be thorough in my studies

March 14, 2014

TreLeans

"Alors que" doesn't mean "now that?"

March 13, 2013

guenterpolo

No, alors que = even though OR whereas

March 23, 2013

EsmeraldaP338214

How come 'he reads whereas I speak' isn't accepted? Why does it insist on 'talk' for parle. I don't see a difference

March 29, 2014

lukman.A

"He reads whereas I speak" had been accepted.

October 13, 2014

Karimium

'Alors que' also doesn't mean 'although'

June 7, 2013

Aaronhegarc

Alors que = although , but it is not accepted :/

May 2, 2014

trancelate

Why do so many of these conjunctions end with que ?

May 6, 2014

fernando.b623930

The word que is one of the most used words in french, spanish, portuguese etc. It has many meanings, but it is a little bit hard to explain

July 20, 2014

foreignergrl

Ne m'ignorez pas!

September 20, 2014

Ifritcher

does "alors que" always have to be together to mean something. If not what does "alors" mean in English.

October 30, 2014

lhtruly

Something still seems to be missing here. While and Whereas do not have similar meanings according to my understanding. Would, perhaps, 'while instead' work?

January 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.