1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네 아파트는 어디야?"

" 아파트는 어디야?"

Translation:Where is your apartment?

October 10, 2017

15 Comments


iriwindel

Why was 'flat' not an accepted English translation here? Makes no sense? Or am I missing something


Jeong-JinL

A flat isn't really a synonym for an apartment. I'm not sure what the Korean concept for the borrowed word would make it a closer equivalent to. Look up apartment on Wikipedia if you want to join me in having your head spin over the technical differences.


SilverKim

Why is it 네 isnt it supposed to be 니?


HannahSong3

when you pronounce it you are supposed to say 니, but when you write it, you're supposed to write 네.


UltimetaSy

People read 니 instead of 네 bcs it's hard to differentiate with 내.


Ash-Fred
Mod

니 is not the standard language.


SigniorGratiano

Even if it's written 네, it should be prounounced 니. I don't think I've ever heard a Korean pronounce 니 as 'nay' when meaning 'your'-- it's too easy to confuse with '내.' Furthermore, when I watch movies or dramas, the subtitles will read '네' even though the actor says '니.' I think it's safe to say '니' is the standard pronuncation. So yeah, the sentence is written correctly, but the audio file is wrong.


Catsy_Brave

The audio is read by a computer. I don't think they can set different audio files on Duolingo lessons.


Jeong-JinL

I keep wondering if the reason Duo's Korean robot sounds so terrible is because it is some t-to-s robot that was never designed with Korean phonology in mind and the team had to just adapt it as best as they could.


mcriss8

니 is only spoken Korean. Written Korean is always 네. Both mean "your" ^^. Also, 니 is standard language, its just only used in informal spoken situations.


soosy99

네 is the correct writing. 니 is more of a slang and used in informal messages. Both mean your


manuthchek

The pronunciation is always 니 but Duo pronounced it as 네.


Jeong-JinL

Can we just say 네네 or do we then have to 의트?


Straw_Neige

Sorry for the stupid question, but what is the difference between department and apartment? English is not my first language.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.