" 아파트는 어디야?"

Translation:Where is your apartment?

October 10, 2017

14 Comments


iriwindel

Why was 'flat' not an accepted English translation here? Makes no sense? Or am I missing something

January 22, 2018

Jeong-JinL

A flat isn't really a synonym for an apartment. I'm not sure what the Korean concept for the borrowed word would make it a closer equivalent to. Look up apartment on Wikipedia if you want to join me in having your head spin over the technical differences.

March 18, 2019

SilverKim

Why is it 네 isnt it supposed to be 니?

October 10, 2017

HannahSong3

when you pronounce it you are supposed to say 니, but when you write it, you're supposed to write 네.

January 3, 2018

UltimetaSy

People read 니 instead of 네 bcs it's hard to differentiate with 내.

December 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

니 is not the standard language.

October 10, 2017

SigniorGratiano

Even if it's written 네, it should be prounounced 니. I don't think I've ever heard a Korean pronounce 니 as 'nay' when meaning 'your'-- it's too easy to confuse with '내.' Furthermore, when I watch movies or dramas, the subtitles will read '네' even though the actor says '니.' I think it's safe to say '니' is the standard pronuncation. So yeah, the sentence is written correctly, but the audio file is wrong.

November 9, 2017

Catsy_Brave

The audio is read by a computer. I don't think they can set different audio files on Duolingo lessons.

February 19, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I keep wondering if the reason Duo's Korean robot sounds so terrible is because it is some t-to-s robot that was never designed with Korean phonology in mind and the team had to just adapt it as best as they could.

March 18, 2019

mcriss8

니 is only spoken Korean. Written Korean is always 네. Both mean "your" ^^. Also, 니 is standard language, its just only used in informal spoken situations.

October 16, 2017

soosy99

네 is the correct writing. 니 is more of a slang and used in informal messages. Both mean your

October 17, 2017

Jonas51053

.

October 29, 2017

manuthchek

The pronunciation is always 니 but Duo pronounced it as 네.

January 9, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Can we just say 네네 or do we then have to 의트?

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.