"He puts on his watch without his hands."

Translation:그는 손 없이 손목시계를 차요.

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


Ronnaroo

.....How?

October 10, 2017

cbro2r

Why does the 손 없이 bind to the 손목시계? It's not the watch that doesn't use its hands, it's him.

October 22, 2017

Demonym281

"heSubject watchObject hands-without removes"

The ~는 and ~를 particles take care of what is acting on what, so the No Hands bit can go either side of the watch.

October 26, 2017

Demonym281

I suppose that could still be "he removes the watch without its hands," but a) I'm not sure 손 means the 'hands' of a watch like in English, and b) that's an even weirder thing to say, so...

October 26, 2017

LeeQuatorze

'손 없이' would be a direct translation of 'with no hands', so '손이 필요 없이' would be more accurate, since it means 'without the need of hands'

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.