"여기가 어두워요."

Translation:It is dark here.

October 10, 2017

9 Comments


habibaellamey

'Here is dark' I think it should have been accepted too?

May 26, 2018

okottacat

여기'는' 이라고 하는게 더 자연스럽다

October 13, 2017

pattmahiney

Yes, Duo. When half the sentences you generate make you sound like a kidnapper, it gets that way.

August 9, 2018

Kiklmor

When do you use 오 instead of 요 at the end?

January 2, 2019

martin911977

It rejected 'It is dark in here'. I'm not sure if this is bad grammar..

January 5, 2019

Tracy931089

Why does the pronunciation sound weird to me? 요 doesn't sound like 요....?

October 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It doesn't sound very clear to me, either. I don't think the TTS is pronouncing it incorrectly, but it sounds like 어두워 and 요 were recorded separately. 어두워요 is, as you know, literally pronounced [어두워요].

October 10, 2017

Ben278950

I'm with you. It sounds like it's between 요 and 여 to me. Maybe that's normal though - we have "lazy" pronunciations of a lot of words in English too.

October 20, 2017

Pat189567

Sure, 'here it is dark' was so wrong by me! It had to be 'It is dark here'...

October 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.