1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기가 어두워요."

"여기가 어두워요."

Translation:It is dark here.

October 10, 2017

10 Comments


martin911977

It rejected 'It is dark in here'. I'm not sure if this is bad grammar..


pattmahiney

Yes, Duo. When half the sentences you generate make you sound like a kidnapper, it gets that way.


habibaellamey

'Here is dark' I think it should have been accepted too?


Kiklmor

When do you use 오 instead of 요 at the end?


Tracy931089

Why does the pronunciation sound weird to me? 요 doesn't sound like 요....?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It doesn't sound very clear to me, either. I don't think the TTS is pronouncing it incorrectly, but it sounds like 어두워 and 요 were recorded separately. 어두워요 is, as you know, literally pronounced [어두워요].


Hamza715817

I hear yo. If you can test it again to see if it's the same, either they've updated, or there is some weird audical illusion. Lol if that's even a thing, though i did read that what you hear can be altered through time even though the sound remains exactly the same.


Ben278950

I'm with you. It sounds like it's between 요 and 여 to me. Maybe that's normal though - we have "lazy" pronunciations of a lot of words in English too.


okottacat

여기'는' 이라고 하는게 더 자연스럽다


Pat189567

Sure, 'here it is dark' was so wrong by me! It had to be 'It is dark here'...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.