1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집 밖에 나무가 많아요."

" 밖에 나무가 많아요."

Translation:There are many trees outside the house.

October 10, 2017

22 Comments


sakuyaluigi

There are many trees outside of the house should've been accepted.


KungKras

"outside the house there are many trees" should be accepted too. The sentence is correct english and means the same thing.


Hoochy2

'outside the house there are many trees' should also be accepted


tontonzark

the 20th of March " outside the house there are many trees" still not accepted


angelstring

1st of august still not accepted


DanielCoward

As a reminder, syntax is HARD. It's a messy beast, that even skilled linguists have difficult times fully unpacking at times, so please understand that not all versions of a sentence may be accepted.


jlseymour3

I certainly understand why every correct answer isn't captured immediately. But assuming that the people commenting that a correct version should be accepted are also reporting it, it should be picked up over time. Certainly within a year. And they shouldn't just turn off the reporting button.


Fay327989

Outside the house there are many trees should be accepted


l3arn1ng04

So does the location come after the the object? in this case house. I am trying to understand the placement and need help!!!


TriShot

You should put "outside of the house" as correct. It's grammatically correct in English.


[deactivated user]

    "outside the house there are many trees"


Chris_Stibs

    why is 'outside the house there are many trees' wrong?


Jet480150

    I think they're trying to say that the subject of this particular sentence is the trees.


diana97k

    "Lots of trees are outside the house" should be accepted


Amaria-H

    Duolingo gave up on this sentence didn't they? Nobody's answer is being accepted. Also "There are a lot of trees outside the house." Should be accepted :)


DiyaJaiswa1

    What is the difference between a HOME and a HOUSE in case of using 집?


AdaMilagro4

    Where is the word "many"..translated. ???


snooze.tm

    The many is coming from the verb 많아요, which translates to there is a lot of or there is/are many !


huffletuff

    "there are" can be contracted contracted to "there's", but for some reason duolingo never accepts this contraction. And since this is how I would normally talk, I always put this without thinking and get marked wrong.

    Also I know people are gonna be like tHaTs NoT gRaMmAtTiCaLlY cOrReCt. But seriously, this is a very normal way to speak irl. It should be accepted.


maz1269

    why is there no topic marker here, unlike in another similar example?

    There is a pencil inside the box. = 상자 안에는 연필이 있습니다.

    it's the exact same kind of structure. i'm guessing 는 is left out because we were told it frequently is, but i don't remember if that's only in colloquial speech or written too


DiogenesTheDog.

    its not that 는 is left out, rather its that 는 is added on optionally to add emphasis. (는 is a 보조사, a supplementary/auxiliary particle). they should never have added it to the 상자 안에는 sentence with no way to parse its imaginary nuance.


Snoopy189

    I am the Lorax, I speak for the trees!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.