"Why do you eat without me?"

Translation:Proč jíte beze mne?

10/10/2017, 5:49:35 AM

7 Comments


zariuq

"Proč jíš beze mě?" was okay. But "Proč beze mě jíte?" wasn't. Why?

10/10/2017, 5:49:35 AM

kacenka9
Mod

We were missing that syntax. Edited

10/10/2017, 2:17:55 PM

linguistenator

Why "beze" and not "bez"?

11/8/2017, 12:19:36 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm hardly an expert, but I think it is because of the consonant cluster at the beginning of the following word ("mne"). It"s supposed to be easier to pronounce the phrase if you use the longer forms of prepositions when the following word begins with a consonant cluster. At least, that's what I've been told... !

12/4/2017, 4:40:07 AM

DeniseSchl5

I was wondering too and frustrated when I get it wrong. I know the word but I don't know when to add the e.

10/27/2018, 7:24:29 PM

VladaFu
Mod

BoneheadBass is correct, it is very akward to pronounce it without the e before the consonant cluster mn.

10/27/2018, 9:56:01 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.