"Demuisrentonderdetafeldoor."

Translation:The mouse runs underneath the table.

1 year ago

8 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

I believe that including "door" clarifies that the mouse is either running from the middle of the room to a place below the table or, perhaps more likely, from one place to another by way of a route that passes below the table.

Without "door," the mouse might be simply running within a space entirely contained below the table, as in circles or in place or back and forth, all under the table.

4 months ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

I was going to ask this. In German the difference is made clear because "under the table" as a destination is in the accusative "unter den Tisch" whereas as a location it is in the dative "unter dem Tisch". No such distinction is available in English, so the sentence remains vague. Is it possible to make such a distinction in Dutch?

2 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Would the same sentence be also correct without "door" at the end?

10 months ago

twistedshadow850

Also curious about this. Hopefully someone answers us.

4 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

The mouse runs, and "The mouse is running" should be equivalent statements in this context. It didn't accept the mouse is running but does accept the mouse runs.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It was a missing translation, it has been added!

1 year ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Why isn't "beneath the table" accepted?

10 months ago

jlawkn
jlawkn

is "the mouse runs through under the table" acceptable

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.