" 집은 은행 가까이에 있습니다."

Translation:My house is near the bank.

October 10, 2017

13 Comments


gmholland

Are 근처에 and 가까이에 interchangeable?

October 10, 2017

Renee169426

근처 implies a bigger area, that something is in the area. 가까이 more so implies that fact that something is very close or near.

October 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

근처 actually means in vicinity/in neighborhood.

가까이 is near/close by.

October 23, 2017

McPwny

when i asked my friend she just told me 가까이 is "near" and 근처 is more like "around", closer in meaning to 주위

November 3, 2018

kpopgrrl

Koreans usually say 우리 집, unless they live alone I guess

November 21, 2017

adoptedkorean

+1 for this. From my experience living in Korea i have never heard someone refer to their home using 제 집/내 집 but always 우리 집. Much more of a collective culture.

May 10, 2018

UltimetaSy

근처 means in vicinity/neighborhood

가까이 means nearby/close by.

October 23, 2017

Jojo9540

"close to" should also be accepted.

October 26, 2017

a3nyx

My house is close to the bank should also be acceptable.

October 31, 2017

L3OKas7Ro

I know English articles are difficult, but in most sentences, both "a" and "the" should be acceptable. Not just either/or.

November 2, 2017

ThomasPrik

would it also be ok to say "is close to the bank"?

January 4, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

"near the bank is my house" should be accepted

January 18, 2018

Grenoi

can i say "home" instead "house"?

February 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.