"제 집은 은행 가까이에 있습니다."

Translation:My house is near the bank.

October 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmholland

Are 근처에 and 가까이에 interchangeable?


Renee169426

근처 implies a bigger area, that something is in the area. 가까이 more so implies that fact that something is very close or near.


UltimetaSy

근처 actually means in vicinity/in neighborhood.

가까이 is near/close by.


kpopgrrl

Koreans usually say 우리 집, unless they live alone I guess


adoptedkorean

+1 for this. From my experience living in Korea i have never heard someone refer to their home using 제 집/내 집 but always 우리 집. Much more of a collective culture.


WildWildBasch

Exactly. Also every time they refer to Korea as their country they say "우리 나라" (our country).


UltimetaSy

근처 means in vicinity/neighborhood

가까이 means nearby/close by.


Jojo9540

"close to" should also be accepted.


Fydrenak

My house is close to the bank should also be acceptable.


ThomasPrik

would it also be ok to say "is close to the bank"?


L3OKas7Ro

I know English articles are difficult, but in most sentences, both "a" and "the" should be acceptable. Not just either/or.


Doxyrox

can i say "home" instead "house"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.