1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Summer ends today."

"Summer ends today."

Translation:L'été finit aujourd'hui.

October 10, 2017

27 Comments


CvonD1

TERRIBLE FRENCH!!!!!!!!! Please correct this to actual French, such as: "Aujourd'hui c'est la fin de lété." or "C'est la fin de l'été aujourdhui." but not this nonsense "l'été finit" , please!!!!!


JanelleMobley

Why is the verb "terminer" reflexive??


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because otherwise it's transitive and has to have an object, the thing that's ended.


Filippo_Pin

It's sad, but it's true.


Neil-VA5WX

Where I am (darkest Saskatchewan), summer was last seen on 2017 12 September. But I gave my friend Summer a ride somewhere after that, so Summer is not lost after all. :)


duncanalexande6

Why is the verb terminer not accepted?


adtse

It was accepted! Only the verb is reflexive: se terminer. So the correct answer is: "L'été se termine aujourd'hui."


NiMa57

I was given this as the correct translation: "L'été prend fin aujourd'hui." Any comments on the "prend fin" construction? Seems more complicated than the version given here: "L'été finit aujourd'hui".


CvonD1

Your suggestion is totally correct. Duolingo 's French leaves a bit much to automatic translations. No French person would ever say a lousy thing like "l'été finit. " Wrong on all counts, grammar, syntax, vocabulary, usage. .... It's painful . . . .


Berckoise

Does any French speaker have thoughts on why "l'été s'acheve" with the correct accent on the e, not be accepted ?


Neil-VA5WX

Hey! I protest!! Duo has allowed me to spell Aujourd-hui with a hyphen for the last three skill updates. Now it says I'm wrong and should use an apostrophe. What gives with that?? I've realized that the hyphen may be wrong, but I wasn't corrected until now. Just venting - don't rant back please? :)


Charlik_Wester

Pourquoi est <<L'ete se terminer aujourd'hui>> faux?


GScottOliver

2017/12/08 L'été se termine aujourd'hui (Summer ends itself) is accepted, but using the infinitive terminer is not.


adtse

L'été se TERMINE aujourd'hui.


josiahkeller

se termine is accepted. I believe that you have to use the third person conjugation of terminer, because l'été is referenced as such?


dufajjulie

L'été, needs accent marks


southitalyrights

Car ça devrait être ''L'été se termine aujourd'hui''. Tu a oublier de conjuguer le verbe.


JonathanMa459468

why isn't l'ete (with correct accent aigus) fera aujourd'hui accepted?


southitalyrights

I wrote ''L'été termine aujourd'hui'' and it wasn't accepted. It's kind of stupid how many things I get wrong when I'm studdying French in duolingo, since I'm fluent in French and have been learning French since I was three, and I still go to a fully French school to this day. Hey duolingo, fix your French. :P


PeaceJoyPancakes

Non-native speakers who are in French immersion often make mistakes that they don't even know are mistakes, because everyone around them makes the same mistakes.

Next time, try "se termine".


ArpsTnd

I have a problem with reflexives, and since I got this right with "se termine" J'AI TROP DE JOIE !!


r4ph43l4

If there is no reflexive pronoun, would the meaning still change (like saying 'L'été termine aujourd'hui' instead of saying 'L'été se termine aujourd'hui')?


Aeiphua

I wonder why terminer is wrong in this instance.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You need "se termine". "Terminer" without the reflexive pronoun is transitive and would need an object.


AeronM

Why not "L'été, c'est finit aujourd'hui."...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.