"Summer ends today."

Translation:L'été finit aujourd'hui.

October 10, 2017

27 Comments


CvonD1

TERRIBLE FRENCH!!!!!!!!! Please correct this to actual French, such as: "Aujourd'hui c'est la fin de lété." or "C'est la fin de l'été aujourdhui." but not this nonsense "l'été finit" , please!!!!!

March 14, 2018

Querizaret

Funny

June 13, 2018

JanelleMobley

Why is the verb "terminer" reflexive??

May 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because otherwise it's transitive and has to have an object, the thing that's ended.

June 29, 2018

Filippo_Pin

It's sad, but it's true.

October 10, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Where I am (darkest Saskatchewan), summer was last seen on 2017 12 September. But I gave my friend Summer a ride somewhere after that, so Summer is not lost after all. :)

October 22, 2017

NiMa57

I was given this as the correct translation: "L'été prend fin aujourd'hui." Any comments on the "prend fin" construction? Seems more complicated than the version given here: "L'été finit aujourd'hui".

March 10, 2018

CvonD1

Your suggestion is totally correct. Duolingo 's French leaves a bit much to automatic translations. No French person would ever say a lousy thing like "l'été finit. " Wrong on all counts, grammar, syntax, vocabulary, usage. .... It's painful . . . .

March 14, 2018

Berckoise

Does any French speaker have thoughts on why "l'été s'acheve" with the correct accent on the e, not be accepted ?

March 1, 2019

Neil-VA5WX

Hey! I protest!! Duo has allowed me to spell Aujourd-hui with a hyphen for the last three skill updates. Now it says I'm wrong and should use an apostrophe. What gives with that?? I've realized that the hyphen may be wrong, but I wasn't corrected until now. Just venting - don't rant back please? :)

October 22, 2017

Charlik_Wester

Pourquoi est <<L'ete se terminer aujourd'hui>> faux?

November 13, 2017

GScottOliver

2017/12/08 L'été se termine aujourd'hui (Summer ends itself) is accepted, but using the infinitive terminer is not.

December 8, 2017

adtse

L'été se TERMINE aujourd'hui.

December 21, 2017

josiahkeller

se termine is accepted. I believe that you have to use the third person conjugation of terminer, because l'été is referenced as such?

March 28, 2018

duncanalexande6

Bon question

December 1, 2017

dufajjulie

L'été, needs accent marks

February 2, 2018

southitalyrights

Car ça devrait être ''L'été se termine aujourd'hui''. Tu a oublier de conjuguer le verbe.

April 23, 2018

duncanalexande6

Why is the verb terminer not accepted?

December 1, 2017

adtse

It was accepted! Only the verb is reflexive: se terminer. So the correct answer is: "L'été se termine aujourd'hui."

December 21, 2017

JonathanMa459468

why isn't l'ete (with correct accent aigus) fera aujourd'hui accepted?

April 10, 2018

southitalyrights

I wrote ''L'été termine aujourd'hui'' and it wasn't accepted. It's kind of stupid how many things I get wrong when I'm studdying French in duolingo, since I'm fluent in French and have been learning French since I was three, and I still go to a fully French school to this day. Hey duolingo, fix your French. :P

April 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Non-native speakers who are in French immersion often make mistakes that they don't even know are mistakes, because everyone around them makes the same mistakes.

Next time, try "se termine".

June 29, 2018

ArpsTnd

I have a problem with reflexives, and since I got this right with "se termine" J'AI TROP DE JOIE !!

May 3, 2018

r4ph43l4

If there is no reflexive pronoun, would the meaning still change (like saying 'L'été termine aujourd'hui' instead of saying 'L'été se termine aujourd'hui')?

June 6, 2018

Aeiphua

I wonder why terminer is wrong in this instance.

July 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You need "se termine". "Terminer" without the reflexive pronoun is transitive and would need an object.

July 2, 2018

AeronM

Why not "L'été, c'est finit aujourd'hui."...?

November 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.