1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식탁 뒤에 의자가 있어요."

"식탁 뒤에 의자가 있어요."

Translation:There is a chair behind the table.

October 10, 2017

10 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Why can't they make up their minds? When is it suitable for "there is a" and "the (object)"??


Michelle643330

Why is it a chair behind a table when table is the first word?


AriadniDed

It's because of the -가. It declares the subject.


Ava506452

"the chair is behind the dining table" is this a suitable translation?


LemonyLite

I had the same answer... I wish they'd clarify these things in the course.


Victoria911218

If the chair is behind the table then why is table written first


AriadniDed

Doesn't really matter if you put it first or not. The subjects are the words with -ga/i and -nun/un


Andi634071

The subject needs to be placed closer to the verb that modifies it.


mofalt

So, again "Behind the table there is a chair" is not accepted. Why is that?


daphne297937

there is chair behind the table. is it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.