1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식탁 뒤에 의자가 있어요."

"식탁 뒤에 의자가 있어요."

Translation:There is a chair behind the table.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sakuyaluigi

Why can't they make up their minds? When is it suitable for "there is a" and "the (object)"??

October 10, 2017

Ava506452

"the chair is behind the dining table" is this a suitable translation?

October 17, 2017

LemonyLite

I had the same answer... I wish they'd clarify these things in the course.

November 27, 2017

Michelle643330

Why is it a chair behind a table when table is the first word?

November 6, 2017

AriadniDed

It's because of the -가. It declares the subject.

December 9, 2017

mofalt

So, again "Behind the table there is a chair" is not accepted. Why is that?

January 7, 2018

daphne297937

there is chair behind the table. is it wrong?

November 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.