1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "웃는 아이는 즐겁게 놀아요."

"웃는 아이는 즐겁게 놀아요."

Translation:The smiling child plays joyfully.

October 10, 2017

13 Comments


spawn6000

Can someone please explain why there is a 게 in 즐겁게 and not a 히? I thought adverbs ended in 히?


Staszek456

Generally, adjectives end with ~히 if words they are based of are "~하다-words". Like 조용하다 -> 조용히 or 엄격하다 -> 엄격히 (silent/-ly and strict/-ly). But it doesn't have to be this way with other words. For example 즐겁다 is changed to 즐겁게 or 즐겨. 빠르다 to 빠르게 and 빨리.
Also note, that ~게 is a sort of "universal" adverb ending. As far as I know, 게 can be attached to any adjective (and even verb, although this is a bit more complicated) in order to create an adverb. So: 즐겁게, 조용하게, 엄격하게, 빠르게, 쉽게, 크게, 있게 and so on, and so on...


AolaniMG

Why is it 웃는 and not 웃은?


kkkkkkaterina

action verbs get the 는 ending no matter if it ends in vowel/consonant etc


GeraldMath4

I would take that as "the child who smiled."


wackadoo1

I would prefer... The smiling teen socializes joyfully. (Without electronics) Lol


CoolStuffYT

Why not "The smiling child plays happily."?


emsuzz

that's a different word.


When_We_Were_Us

Yeah. If I'm not wrong, "the smiling child plays happily" would be "웃는 아이는 행복하게 놀아요" :)


YunisR

Duolingo still won't accept kid smh


AvniVarshn1

Are u an exo-l???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.