1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir arbeiten auch in Spanien…

"Wir arbeiten auch in Spanien."

Translation:We work in Spain, too.

October 10, 2017

6 Comments


bduderstadt

It could also mean: "We also work in Spain."


UBK10

Does this mean that Spain is an additional place we work or that working is an additional activity that we do in Spain?


Ajna

Why it is (if it is) wrong to say "we work also in Spain"? Meaning with some emphasis that we work in several places, including Spain.


fred236114

What is wrong with "We work also in Spain." ?


GAKnight

We are working in Spain also or we are also working in Spain.


fred236114

It won't accept We also work in Spain or We work in Spain also.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.