"Wir arbeiten auch in Spanien."

Translation:We work in Spain, too.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


bduderstadt

It could also mean: "We also work in Spain."

October 10, 2017

UBK10

Does this mean that Spain is an additional place we work or that working is an additional activity that we do in Spain?

July 30, 2018

GAKnight

We are working in Spain also or we are also working in Spain.

September 13, 2018

fred236114

It won't accept We also work in Spain or We work in Spain also.

December 12, 2018

karthik.subr

Why is 'auch' not at the end of the sentence? Can anyone explain the word order?

October 10, 2017

MortiBiRD

Auch is an Adverb in this sentence, so it follows the rules for an adverb. In german Adverbien come either at the beginning or in the middle. In the middle they are "more complex", it depends now what other parts are in this sentence. In this sentence we have "in Spanien" and this is an adverbiale Bestimmung des Ortes and Adverbien always come in front of the Präposition of the adverbiale Bestimmung.

So for general placement of Adverbien:
If you put it at the beginning, then its at the beginning, nothing complicated (others might become complicated then).
If you put it in the middle the following are rules/guidelines apply:
The Adverb usually comes in front of the Akkusativobjekt if the Akkusativobjekt is a noun.
The Adverb comes in behind of the Akkusativobjekt if the Akkusativobjekt is a pronoun.
The Adverb usually comes behind the Dativobjekt.
The Adverb comes in front of the Präposition of the Adverbialen Bestimmung.
The Adverb comes at the "end", when theres no Objekt or Adverbiale Bestimmung.
The Adverb's position can differ if you want to put a special emphasis.
Multiple Adverbs usually come in a specific order.
Not all Adverbs tend to be at the same places as some other Adverbs. How you can place an Adverb depending on emphasis differs for several Adverbien.

October 10, 2017

Ajna

Why it is (if it is) wrong to say "we work also in Spain"? Meaning with some emphasis that we work in several places, including Spain.

December 29, 2018

fred236114

What is wrong with "We work also in Spain." ?

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.