"I go home at 6 pm."

Translation:午後六時にいえにかえります。

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


Schizo_Rhino

Can I use 行きます instead of 帰ります (hope I used the right kanji) to say "I go home..."? Latter sounds like "I return home..."

October 10, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

In Japanese, you always say "return home" 帰る to mean "go home".

October 14, 2017

MaximPetro6

Why can't i just use "午後六時いえにかえります"? Is the first に necessary?

December 1, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

に is necessary for specific dates and times, like "on monday", "in february", or "at 11 o'clock". In this case you have one to indicate the time, and one to indicate the direction. Two seperate functions, both need a に.

February 8, 2018

orineu

Is the first に really necessary, and why?

December 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

What is the difference between ha, ta, wo, ni, and any other words like that?

January 26, 2018

AncientPC

It's too long for a reply but you should study Japanese particles.

January 29, 2018

Mccaaww

「いえにかえります」 feels redundant. Is it not?

April 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.