1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go home at 6 pm."

"I go home at 6 pm."

Translation:午後六時にいえにかえります。

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


Schizo_Rhino

Can I use 行きます instead of 帰ります (hope I used the right kanji) to say "I go home..."? Latter sounds like "I return home..."


Rhiaaaaannon

In Japanese, you always say "return home" 帰る to mean "go home".


MaximPetro6

Why can't i just use "午後六時いえにかえります"? Is the first に necessary?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

に is necessary for specific dates and times, like "on monday", "in february", or "at 11 o'clock". In this case you have one to indicate the time, and one to indicate the direction. Two seperate functions, both need a に.


Orion-the-Red

Is the first に really necessary, and why?


Lloyd76445

What is the difference between ha, ta, wo, ni, and any other words like that?


AncientPC

It's too long for a reply but you should study Japanese particles.


Mccaaww

「いえにかえります」 feels redundant. Is it not?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.