"아이가 나아요."

Translation:The child gets well.

October 10, 2017

14 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

I wrote down "kid" instead of child, shouldn't it work?

October 10, 2017

pattmahiney

It usually works

August 9, 2018

MackenzieW150925

This is the polite lesson, that's probably counted as impolite

October 15, 2017

ensiradj

It is accepted now

August 12, 2018

pastel-shinki

Does anyone know the dictionary form of "나아요?" Thanks!

November 24, 2017

Klearner1

낫다 :)!

November 29, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Unfortunately, the DL dictionary they give doesn't use the infinitive.

February 18, 2019

Druckles

Should child have the topic particle rather than the subject particle? (according to what was written in the Tips and Notes)

October 31, 2017

gmolinga

Why is written 나아요. Wouldn't be better to contract it to 나요 as for example 가다 -> 가요?

December 9, 2017

gmolinga

Oh okay, it's because 나아요 comes from 낫다. e.e'

December 9, 2017

Laz.z.y

How would be if it were "the child flies"?

February 22, 2018

TeoJr

아이가 날아요. I think...

June 4, 2018

Cici455680

I hope so!

August 31, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

...

August 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.