"아이가 나아요."

Translation:The child gets well.

October 10, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingotfek

To recover from illness: 낫다

High Formal: 낫습니다

Polite: 나아요


LyramayTob

In my country,which is Philippines,we have lots of languages,one of these languages is Bisaya,in which I happened to belong.We say naayo( na-a-yo) if there is someone who has healed from fever or any diseases.In Korean na-a-yo also means healed or cured,,,hahaha,aint it funny ,,I will never be wrong when I answer this kind of question.


jmj6199

I speak bisaya, also came from the same country. But I didn't realize that hahaha now I do thanks to this comment hahaha


gbrsil

I was gonna comment the same thing! it's funny how we got the same word for the same meaning even though in history sk never touched or influenced visayan language before.


vanillapeaches

I laugh so hard after reading 나아요/ na-a-yo... Cebuano people can relate.


Linguistgeek

Shouldn't it be 낫아요?


Hajen14

As I understand it, if the stem ends with ㅅ you exlude it when conjugating to "-아요" or "-어요"


GeraldMath4

No, the ㅅ has to go before a vowel.


Bat_is_bat

I wrote down "kid" instead of child, shouldn't it work?


MackenzieW150925

This is the polite lesson, that's probably counted as impolite


ensiradj

It is accepted now


KanKanMikan

I just like how duolingo tip said "In English, you recover from a disease. In Soviet Korea, a disease recovers from you"


pastel-shinki

Does anyone know the dictionary form of "나아요?" Thanks!


GiovanniSantucci

Unfortunately, the DL dictionary they give doesn't use the infinitive.


YutasHair-ish

But how did the child get well? It was Yuta's healing smile, wasn't it...;D


gmolinga

Why is written 나아요. Wouldn't be better to contract it to 나요 as for example 가다 -> 가요?


gmolinga

Oh okay, it's because 나아요 comes from 낫다. e.e'


burentu1

Korean native speaker could not understand this. Says it doesn't make sense and this is not used in the present tense as such.


Druckles

Should child have the topic particle rather than the subject particle? (according to what was written in the Tips and Notes)


Woodsman72

맞아요 - 나아요 gets well, 날아요 flies


AspenJules

In this one it explains 나아요 as "gets well" but in the one right before this I got it wrong when I said the child "got well" from the disease, using the exact same verb. How can it be wrong one minute and right the very next? Very confusing, or just plain inaccurate.


Jess76231

it probably had an issue with your use of a different tense. "got well" is past tense and at this point we are learning in the present tense.


0a5j1

그 아이가 (병이) 나아지다


Laz.z.y

How would be if it were "the child flies"?


Aixiae

'아이가 날아요' similar looking, but different verb


StephenM898

How come the progress bar and the hearts are missing? I think I am havig wierd Duolingo experience on my phone!


SevenTamGD

The cat mirinad


GeraldMath4

Shucks. I thought he just improved.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.