"가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다."

Translation:The singer throws a bag in the room.

October 10, 2017

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tehjuneee

I am a native Korean speaker doing this for fun. This sentence can also mean "The singer throws a bag from the room."


BenL520361

Sucks i have to scroll through dozens of kpop comments to get actual clarification on the sentence. Duolingo needs to delete them, or not let them be at the top of posts. Watch this comment get a lot of dislikes.


r.c.11.

I'm a K-pop fan and agree, the comments should be about language.


aestheticjett

Also a kpop fan but i agree. Go to actual fansites.


thisisnotbeluga

They're getting annoying


anyom

thank, that really confused me


nunes89

And how can I distinguish between these two readings?


lower7896

It can't be "The singer throws a bag into the room"?


jaya610655

안녕...나도 같은 생각을했다.... '에세' is from... i am pretty sure tho ...


WcWO10

Anyways, bags should not be thrown around whether you are a singer or not.


Andy513708

Sometimes, is just an efficient way to get the bag to where you want it.


mhin1

Here are a few variations on this sentence:

  • 가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag in the room.
    Here the singer the room is the location for the singer's actions: throwing a bag.

  • 가수가 방에 가방을 던집니다 = In the room, the singer throws a bag.
    The meaning is similar, but instead of prescribing the location of the action, 방에 prescribes the sentence: "The singer throws a bag". What's happening in the room? The singer is throwing bags.

  • 가수가 방 안에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag inside the room.
    Here we specify the location of the singer's actions further by explicitly prescribing the interior.

  • 가수가 방 쪽으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag towards the room.
    Here we use 방 쪽으로 to indicate the room's direction, so the singer throws a bag in a certain direction prescribed by the room.

  • 가수가 방으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    가수가 방 안(쪽)으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    으로 is used here to indicate the motion of the bag in relation to the room. The second sentence is literally "The singer throws a bag in the direction of the room's interior."


NJKanui

Its so confusing but thank you!! Ugh


Oinophilos

into not accepted


BryanCarte

I thought this wouldve been "from the room" not into. So can you clarify that?


GeraldMath4

Definitely not "inTO."


MelissaLac410646

In this case, what's the difference between "in" and "in to"?


wintertriangles

방에서 = the action was done while in the room

방으로 = into the room


RolandoGue458740

방으로 is towards the room. 방에 ,I believe, is into the room while not in it. 방에서 Means the actiom takes place in the room


u24VlZbH

My answer "The singer throws a bag into the room" was wrong. After these comments i understand that the singer and the bag were both in the room in the beginning, and the singer is just throwing the bag inside the room. Why? Maybe the singer should take some "anger management" courses?


Andy513708

Maybe the singer is on the opposite side of the room to where they want the bag right now. Throwing it is the quickest way to get the bag where it's required.


Andy513708

Maybe the singer is on the opposite side of the room to where they want the bag right now. Throwing it is the quickest way to get the bag where it's required.


kitsunedomino

I thought 에서 expressed an "out of" motion - why is this not "The singer throws a bag out of the room"?


Mai958254

에서 means in that location


3Dollars

it means both "an action took place in ___" location and an "out of" motion. confuzzling ~


LinhNguyenRXL

Can it also be "from inside the room"? In the previous lesson 에서 can also mean "from"?


srnx43

i'm not entirely sure about this, but the tips and notes said it could mean 'from' when it's not associated with a verb of motion. but that is not the case here.


JesseMaes

Would "The singer in the room throws a bag" also be accurate?


pattmahiney

I'm pretty sure this means he's in the room and throws a bag, right?

Otherwise, " 가수가 방에 다방을 던집니다 " would mean he throws it into the room, right?


Danivii

"The singer throws a bag into the room" should have been accepted :(


GeraldMath4

I would agree if you said "OUT of the room," but I find it hard to see 에서 marking destination, like 에.


t5C07

I said " the singer in the room throws a bag" and it corrected to "the singer throws a bag in the room" ....this is like the third time that my answers are declined due to the arrangement...like its the same thing and makes the same sense...please do something about this


ShinShin580457

Why my answer is wrong? I wrote "The singer throws a bag in the room" but programm gives that answer like "The singer throws (bags)...Why bags??


dpatkat

Your answer is accepted as of end 2018.


may843663

I put the right answer and my result was incorrect :(((


AndryChristian

"The singer throws the bag from the room" is actually correct as well (25 Jun 2020)


actaqueda

I'm confused here. 가수 "가" 방에서 "가"방을 던집니다. The first "가 ", is the subject marker? The second "가 " is part of the word 가방 , is that right?

Cause this also can mean something else right?


jaya610655

Yeahhh.. '가방' is a single word...which means 'bag'


J7jx10

@The second "가 " is part of the word 가방 , is that right@ - Yes


Kathryn302702

I put into instead of in xD Im crying ;~;


JgtdQ

Why “casts“ not ”throws”? What is it a fishing rod bag?


minhee12345

What is "the singer in the room throws a bag"


txt_and_nct

I put "into" instead of "in" and it counted it wrong. They mean the same thing but okay. -_-


srnx43

in the room could mean that the singer is already in the room and throws a bag while he's in the room; into the room suggests the singer is outside the room and then throws a bag into the room.


EllieCross2

Isn't 가수가 가방을 방에서 던집니다 also acceptable?


srnx43

from my understanding, the object is associated with the verb of motion. in this case, 가방을(object) 던집니다(verb)


l3arn1ng04

"The singer threw the bag in the room" is wrong?


srnx43

your sentence is in the past tense. 던집니다 is the declarative form and not the past tense. right now we haven't learnt that yet.


Jojo_is_a_

I think this sentence technically says, "The singer throws a bag while inside the room." Am i wrong?


kettledj

I wish we could slow down the audio for speaking. So hard to hear it all


tristelune

throws a bag into the room


qG5t9

Why its "bagS" in English translation?


MiriamTere867633

Bring back the split screen ability or add a slow speaket button. Your speaker is too fast I cannot understand what they are saying and this IS NOT HELPING me learn at all.


Iveseenyoubefore

does it mean that the singer is inside the room and then throws it or that he stands outside the room and then throws it inside? Help


MiriamTere867633

Really? Why wasnt "The singer throws a bag into a room" acceptable?


GeraldMath4

The 서 gets in the way. 에서 marks the location of something happening, or the starting point. Maybe the sentence could mean "from the room." And with just 에, "into the room." But I'm not certain of those.


mhin1

It is ambiguous because 에서 marks the location of the predicate (the verb here) while 에 marks the location of the whole sentence (the singer throwing bags).

You would frame the sentence a bit differently if you want to emulate the stress in the English sentence: "The singer throws a bag into a room."

For more variations on the sentence, check out my comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24778497?comment_id=36033598


Mitaaksha

Why not "the singer throws the bag in a room"?


duuuutchmill

아니 나 한국인인데 왜 이렇게 어려워 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


lower7896

So, to be more precise. "The singer throws a bag while in the room."


Glamorous_Black

It says: "You have a typo. 'The singer throws bags in the room.' But there is no "bags" among the options, just "bag".


cookie.7.342166

What if I say" the singer throws the bag


cookie.7.342166

What is I say " The singer throws a bag from the room".


Translator500

That singer must have been having a big tantrum to be throwing her bag in the room. XD


fancyzozo

Pls someone explain me!! where should i use 은, 는, 을, 를, 이, 가? Pls pls pls pls pls pls pls pls pls pls pls explain me...


verenti

I wrote "The singer throws a bag in to the room. Now I know into is normally written as such, but I would argue that into and in to are the same "word" with only stylistic differences. The difference would be than "in" the room suggest both the bag and the singer are both in the room and the throwing does not transgress the room.

However, the comment from tehjuneee suggests that the bag IS transgressing the boundaries of the room and therefore into would be better than in. Unless the bag is thrown from the room to the outside.

Commenting is exhausting.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.