"가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다."

Translation:The singer throws a bag in the room.

October 10, 2017

44 Comments


KPopfangirl639

Whispers: 'did you see my bag? did you see my bag?'

December 4, 2017

KellyMartin14

'it's hella trophies and it's hella thick'

January 16, 2018

Smallishsparkle

'what you think bout that? What you think bout that?'

January 16, 2018

srisri893

"Bet it got my haters hella sick..."

March 18, 2018

Belle852306

"Come on follow follow me with your sign ups.."

July 8, 2018

KimEunRim1

"Im so firin' firin' boy your time's up"

July 23, 2018

ValaeshaMi

I keep running and running until I catch up

August 5, 2018

javeriah5

How you dare how you dare how you dareeea

August 6, 2018

Amy_Learn

Another trophy? My hands carry 'em

September 22, 2018

j1yeon

to many that i can't even count'em

November 11, 2018

NeliCupre

Mic drop, mic drop

December 4, 2018

panicatthe798847

you nice, keep going!

November 16, 2018

Tameka_Starr

Somebody stop me, I’m bout to pop off

January 8, 2019

panicatthe798847

too many you know my body ain't enough

January 19, 2019

terediana

You all should have written this in korean for educational purposes :-))

February 14, 2019

labiqahass

Army in there..

February 24, 2019

KaiOkane

I am a native Korean speaker doing this for fun. This sentence can also mean "The singer throws a bag from the room."

January 22, 2018

anyom

thank, that really confused me

February 25, 2018

nunes89

And how can I distinguish between these two readings?

March 9, 2019

lazuquartz

must be going thru some stuff

November 7, 2017

MelissaLac410646

In this case, what's the difference between "in" and "in to"?

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

방에서 = the action was done while in the room

방으로 = into the room

October 10, 2017

RolandoGue458740

방으로 is towards the room. 방에 ,I believe, is into the room while not in it. 방에서 Means the actiom takes place in the room

December 29, 2017

WcWO10

Anyways, bags should not be thrown around whether you are a singer or not.

June 15, 2018

panicatthe798847

DID YOU SEE MY BAG? DID YOU SEE MY BAG?

November 16, 2018

Jeimuzu22

I thought 에서 expressed an "out of" motion - why is this not "The singer throws a bag out of the room"?

December 6, 2017

Mai958254

에서 means in that location

March 14, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Can it also be "from inside the room"? In the previous lesson 에서 can also mean "from"?

February 5, 2018

OrtwinVanD

Why can it not be her bag?

October 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Because the singer might be a man.

    January 14, 2018

ShinShin580457

    Why my answer is wrong? I wrote "The singer throws a bag in the room" but programm gives that answer like "The singer throws (bags)...Why bags??

    November 15, 2017

dpatkat

    Your answer is accepted as of end 2018.

    January 3, 2019

JesseMaes

    Would "The singer in the room throws a bag" also be accurate?

    March 3, 2018

Charu653795

    What is "the singer in the room throws a bag"

    June 28, 2018

NYKKSN

    I try to contain myself and not mention any of "that" here....haha but the lyrics right here like this was very much fun to read.

    March 14, 2019

pattmahiney

    I'm pretty sure this means he's in the room and throws a bag, right?

    Otherwise, " 가수가 방에 다방을 던집니다 " would mean he throws it into the room, right?

    August 8, 2018

KSJMYGthx

    y E E T

    September 13, 2018

ThomasWelc4

    Read all your comments. Just tell me how we get from "throw(s)" to "lob (s)". Oh! Please.

    January 16, 2018

dpatkat

    Lob is continental English slang for throws.

    January 20, 2019

JgtdQ

    Why “casts“ not ”throws”? What is it a fishing rod bag?

    January 30, 2018

yumemizue

    I answered "The singer throw a bag in a room" and my answer is wrong because i didnt add 's' on singer like 'singers' :')

    October 31, 2017

kfan1883

    That's more of an English grammatical error (nothing to do with the Korean translation). In this sentence, "singer(s)" can be either singular or plural. You would be correct to either say "The singer throws..." OR "The singers throw..." (Note placements of the letter "s".)

    However, in English, it's incorrect (in terms of grammar) to say "The singer throw" or "The singers throws". That's why it was marked wrong.

    November 15, 2017

dpatkat

    True, must be singer throws.

    I/you/we/ they throw.

    He/she/it throws.

    January 20, 2019

Lloyd76445

    Kasooka pangeseo kapangeul tanzibnida

    April 18, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.