1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다."

"가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다."

Translation:The singer throws a bag in the room.

October 10, 2017

94 Comments


KPopfangirl639

Whispers: 'did you see my bag? did you see my bag?'


KellyMartin14

'it's hella trophies and it's hella thick'


Smallishsparkle

'what you think bout that? What you think bout that?'


srisri893

"Bet it got my haters hella sick..."


Belle852306

"Come on follow follow me with your sign ups.."


KimEunRim1

"Im so firin' firin' boy your time's up"


javeriah5

How you dare how you dare how you dareeea


ValaeshaMi

I keep running and running until I catch up


Amy_Learn

Another trophy? My hands carry 'em


j1yeon

to many that i can't even count'em


NeliCupre

Mic drop, mic drop


farema7

Bal bal jeoshim neone mal mal jeoshim


3Dollars

Lodi dodi 아 너무 바빠. 너무 busy 내 온몸이 모잘라!


Tameka_Starr

Somebody stop me, I’m bout to pop off


panicatthe798847

too many you know my body ain't enough


terediana

You all should have written this in korean for educational purposes :-))


maaayapapaya

Baby watch yo mouth (mouth) it comes back around (round)


gayestgay

once upon a time (time) we learned how to fly (fly)


vanillacove

go look at ya mirror, same damn clothes


_darbluedragon

You know how I feel, gaehaengbok


3Dollars

turn it upppp! how many hours do we fly?


YoongiiBangtan

WOOOOO i keep on dreamin in the cloud


APLin1

We have DIFFERENT clothes


ananya_taekookie

Ye im on the mountain ye im on the bay


sugared_yuta

Every day we vibin', Mic Drop BAM!


ZaiiKim01

OMG! I am getting whipped by Armies!


ziyanna2

Haters gon' hate players gon' play live a life man good luck......good luck


KookieBTSARMY101

Deo bol il eopseo majimak insaya Hal mal Deo eopseo Sagwado hajima


tehjuneee

I am a native Korean speaker doing this for fun. This sentence can also mean "The singer throws a bag from the room."


anyom

thank, that really confused me


nunes89

And how can I distinguish between these two readings?


Lilli848718

If ur native speaker y u here


GeraldMath4

Try your native language and see if it is really fun!


WcWO10

Anyways, bags should not be thrown around whether you are a singer or not.


lazuquartz

must be going thru some stuff


MelissaLac410646

In this case, what's the difference between "in" and "in to"?


wintertriangles

방에서 = the action was done while in the room

방으로 = into the room


RolandoGue458740

방으로 is towards the room. 방에 ,I believe, is into the room while not in it. 방에서 Means the actiom takes place in the room


u24VlZbH

My answer "The singer throws a bag into the room" was wrong. After these comments i understand that the singer and the bag were both in the room in the beginning, and the singer is just throwing the bag inside the room. Why? Maybe the singer should take some "anger management" courses?


mhin1

Here are a few variations on this sentence:

  • 가수가 방에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag in the room.
    Here the singer the room is the location for the singer's actions: throwing a bag.

  • 가수가 방에 가방을 던집니다 = In the room, the singer throws a bag.
    The meaning is similar, but instead of prescribing the location of the action, 방에 prescribes the sentence: "The singer throws a bag". What's happening in the room? The singer is throwing bags.

  • 가수가 방 안에서 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag inside the room.
    Here we specify the location of the singer's actions further by explicitly prescribing the interior.

  • 가수가 방 쪽으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag towards the room.
    Here we use 방 쪽으로 to indicate the room's direction, so the singer throws a bag in a certain direction prescribed by the room.

  • 가수가 방으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    가수가 방 안(쪽)으로 가방을 던집니다 = The singer throws a bag into the room.
    으로 is used here to indicate the motion of the bag in relation to the room. The second sentence is literally "The singer throws a bag in the direction of the room's interior."


NYKKSN

I try to contain myself and not mention any of "that" here....haha but the lyrics right here like this was very much fun to read.


kitsunedomino

I thought 에서 expressed an "out of" motion - why is this not "The singer throws a bag out of the room"?


Mai958254

에서 means in that location


3Dollars

it means both "an action took place in ___" location and an "out of" motion. confuzzling ~


LinhNguyenRXL

Can it also be "from inside the room"? In the previous lesson 에서 can also mean "from"?


srnx43

i'm not entirely sure about this, but the tips and notes said it could mean 'from' when it's not associated with a verb of motion. but that is not the case here.


3Dollars

is no one going to mention the fact that this singer, while they could be out with friends or practicing, is throwing bags around a room..?


Adz6394399

Yeah Im on the mountain, Yeah Im on the bay-


KookieBTSARMY101

Everyday we vibing mic drop BAAM~


ShinShin580457

Why my answer is wrong? I wrote "The singer throws a bag in the room" but programm gives that answer like "The singer throws (bags)...Why bags??


dpatkat

Your answer is accepted as of end 2018.


JesseMaes

Would "The singer in the room throws a bag" also be accurate?


pattmahiney

I'm pretty sure this means he's in the room and throws a bag, right?

Otherwise, " 가수가 방에 다방을 던집니다 " would mean he throws it into the room, right?


panicatthe798847

DID YOU SEE MY BAG? DID YOU SEE MY BAG?


KookieBTSARMY101

It's hella trophies and it's hella thick


Danivii

"The singer throws a bag into the room" should have been accepted :(


GeraldMath4

I would agree if you said "OUT of the room," but I find it hard to see 에서 marking destination, like 에.


IolandaDuarte

This is full of ARMYS hahahahhaha I love it. But this phrase reminded me of Jimin's gift fo JK lolol


may843663

I put the right answer and my result was incorrect :(((


Charu653795

What is "the singer in the room throws a bag"


txt_and_nct

I put "into" instead of "in" and it counted it wrong. They mean the same thing but okay. -_-


srnx43

in the room could mean that the singer is already in the room and throws a bag while he's in the room; into the room suggests the singer is outside the room and then throws a bag into the room.


l3arn1ng04

"The singer threw the bag in the room" is wrong?


srnx43

your sentence is in the past tense. 던집니다 is the declarative form and not the past tense. right now we haven't learnt that yet.


Jojo_is_a_

I think this sentence technically says, "The singer throws a bag while inside the room." Am i wrong?


kettledj

I wish we could slow down the audio for speaking. So hard to hear it all


AndryChristian

"The singer throws the bag from the room" is actually correct as well (25 Jun 2020)


actaqueda

I'm confused here. 가수 "가" 방에서 "가"방을 던집니다. The first "가 ", is the subject marker? The second "가 " is part of the word 가방 , is that right?

Cause this also can mean something else right?


tristelune

throws a bag into the room


qG5t9

Why its "bagS" in English translation?


OrtwinVanD

Why can it not be her bag?


[deactivated user]

    Because the singer might be a man.


JgtdQ

    Why “casts“ not ”throws”? What is it a fishing rod bag?


EllieCross2

    Isn't 가수가 가방을 방에서 던집니다 also acceptable?


srnx43

    from my understanding, the object is associated with the verb of motion. in this case, 가방을(object) 던집니다(verb)


YoongiiBangtan

    KIM TAEHYUNG DO NOT DISRESPECT YOUR BAG LIKE THAT YOU JUST FOUND IT


Polyglotfriend65

    Me: Thinks of Ariana Grande in Boyfriend Music Video


ThomasWelc4

    Read all your comments. Just tell me how we get from "throw(s)" to "lob (s)". Oh! Please.


dpatkat

    Lob is continental English slang for throws.


yumemizue

    I answered "The singer throw a bag in a room" and my answer is wrong because i didnt add 's' on singer like 'singers' :')


kfan1883

    That's more of an English grammatical error (nothing to do with the Korean translation). In this sentence, "singer(s)" can be either singular or plural. You would be correct to either say "The singer throws..." OR "The singers throw..." (Note placements of the letter "s".)

    However, in English, it's incorrect (in terms of grammar) to say "The singer throw" or "The singers throws". That's why it was marked wrong.


dpatkat

    True, must be singer throws.

    I/you/we/ they throw.

    He/she/it throws.


Lloyd76445

    Kasooka pangeseo kapangeul tanzibnida


KookieBTSARMY101

    First, romanization isn't going to help in learning Korean (it kind of spoils your pronunciation so just read the Korean) second, your romanization is wrong (hanguldoesn't have the "Z" sound. It's supposed to be "J") there's more wrong with your romanization but I'll just leave it there :) good luck~


KookieBTSARMY101

    Gasuga bang-eseo gabang-eul deonjibnida (I think this is a better way to romanize this sentence) :)


KookieBTSARMY101

    If I point someone's mistake out, I like to help them fix it...if not, I don't point it out at all... I feel like that's nicer :) (that was for anyone wondering why I romanized it after saying it's not a good idea to romanize) ;)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.