1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats the apple."

"The boy eats the apple."

Translation:Băiatul mănâncă mărul.

October 10, 2017

13 Comments


redwisteria

So 'ul' at the end of a word is the equivalent of 'the' before a word in english?


daverave1212

Exactly, but only for masculine nouns. For feminine it's 'a'


DinMariaSLS

Is the article. In romanian the article is after the word. In englesh... you probably observed... it's first.


HiMeCriss

This is right !


barbara.gr5

Can someone help with the pronunciation of marul (sorry, don't know how to access the special characters.)


Alexandra937249

'ă' it's pronunced like 'uh' 'ș' it's pronunced like 'sh' 'ț' it's pronunced like 'ts'

And... 'â/î' idk how to tell you how to pronunce it....I tried my best


ManuelTrif

Băiatul mănâncă mărul


denis99811

Batatul maninca PAR


denis99811

DUOLINGO COMENTARII


CxSidhe

How do you pronounce "marul"? I struggle to pick up the sounds used. Is there an English word that uses similar sounds or a way you could describe to me how to say it?


CxSidhe

In particular, the "rul" part of it is fuzzy.


Macenna12

Its like mah-dool

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.