"The boy eats the apple."

Translation:Băiatul mănâncă mărul.

October 10, 2017

9 Comments


redwisteria

So 'ul' at the end of a word is the equivalent of 'the' before a word in english?

April 9, 2018

daverave1212

Exactly, but only for masculine nouns. For feminine it's 'a'

May 9, 2018

ntziolas

Exactly!

March 3, 2019

DinMariaSLS

Is the article. In romanian the article is after the word. In englesh... you probably observed... it's first.

December 8, 2018

ManuelTrif

Băiatul mănâncă mărul

April 11, 2019

barbara.gr5

Can someone help with the pronunciation of marul (sorry, don't know how to access the special characters.)

May 24, 2019

BigWayne19

------- how about: MUH-rool . . .

Big 29 jul 19

June 29, 2019

ziniamanto

I love how in Windows 10 the accented letters on the romanian keyboard are all done by the right pinky finger, but I do wish they had switched around the î and â (the ă and â should be next to each other, but that's just me)

May 23, 2019

Majora190

"Mâncă" should be allowed to use for "mănâncă," since it's just a slang version, but means the same thing.

June 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.