"Я готую сніданок."

Translation:I make breakfast.

October 10, 2017

4 Comments


Halyna_ua

I am preparing a breakfast, why not?

October 10, 2017

deniko

I don't think you need "a" here, but "I'm preparing breakfast" should definitely be accepted.

October 10, 2017

sagitta145

"A", "the" and no article are all accepted here. The problem was that the word "prepare" wasn't on the list. Fixed it, thanks!

October 10, 2017

0vP44

"I make breakfast" is unnatural for any English speaker in the present tense and not grammatically correct. It would be correctly said "I am making/preparing/cooking breakfast".

April 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.