"Я готую сніданок."

Translation:I make breakfast.

October 10, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


0vP44

"I make breakfast" is unnatural for any English speaker in the present tense and not grammatically correct. It would be correctly said "I am making/preparing/cooking breakfast".


bright_flash

Should be pronounced готУю, not гОтую


Halyna_ua

I am preparing a breakfast, why not?


sagitta145

"A", "the" and no article are all accepted here. The problem was that the word "prepare" wasn't on the list. Fixed it, thanks!


deniko

I don't think you need "a" here, but "I'm preparing breakfast" should definitely be accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.