"Ti koně nejsou tvoji."

Translation:Those horses are not yours.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


Yotam.k

I'm still not sure why "those" is correct here and "these" isn't...

October 10, 2017

ion1122

There is a difference in meaning between 'these' and 'those', both in English and in Czech. The Czech sentence here uses 'ti', which means 'those' or 'the'. This DL course is 100% consistent about this.

November 5, 2017

RichP9

"Those horses are not yours" is incorrect?

October 20, 2017

ion1122

"Those horses are not yours" is correct. Look at the top of this page!

November 5, 2017

JamesMorgan3

I put 'those are not your horses'. Is this meant to be incorrect and if so why is it?

November 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

These seem to be two completely different sentences.

What is that? Those are my horses.

Whose horses are these? those horses are mine/not mine. etc...

The information it gives is different.

November 7, 2017

JamesMorgan3

Q: Whose horses are those? A: Those are my horses. or A: Those horses are mine. I would not say that either of those was incorrect

In the case of this sentence: Q: Are those my horses? A: No, those are not your horses. or A: No, those horses are not yours.

November 13, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Not that it's worth much, but I'm right there with you on both sentences conveying the same message, in English. I got lucky and picked the "right" version! "

December 4, 2017

Marina879018

Hi where can i find the tips and notes?

January 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

On the web, click on a selected Skill and then on the lightbulb.

January 7, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Adding to VladaFu's reply, if there is no light bulb, there are no Tips and Notes for that skill yet.

January 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.