1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti koně nejsou tvoji."

"Ti koně nejsou tvoji."

Translation:Those horses are not yours.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


Yotam.k

I'm still not sure why "those" is correct here and "these" isn't...


ion1122

There is a difference in meaning between 'these' and 'those', both in English and in Czech. The Czech sentence here uses 'ti', which means 'those' or 'the'. This DL course is 100% consistent about this.


RichP9

"Those horses are not yours" is incorrect?


ion1122

"Those horses are not yours" is correct. Look at the top of this page!


JamesMorgan3

I put 'those are not your horses'. Is this meant to be incorrect and if so why is it?


kacenka9

These seem to be two completely different sentences.

What is that? Those are my horses.

Whose horses are these? those horses are mine/not mine. etc...

The information it gives is different.


JamesMorgan3

Q: Whose horses are those? A: Those are my horses. or A: Those horses are mine. I would not say that either of those was incorrect

In the case of this sentence: Q: Are those my horses? A: No, those are not your horses. or A: No, those horses are not yours.


BoneheadBass

Not that it's worth much, but I'm right there with you on both sentences conveying the same message, in English. I got lucky and picked the "right" version! "


Marina879018

Hi where can i find the tips and notes?


BoneheadBass

Adding to VladaFu's reply, if there is no light bulb, there are no Tips and Notes for that skill yet.


VladaFu

On the web, click on a selected Skill and then on the lightbulb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.