1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bird floats in the sky."

"The bird floats in the sky."

Translation:새가 하늘에 떠요.

October 10, 2017

3 Comments


HelloMichaelh

No hint for the word "float".


MalvikaPat3

Shouldn't it be "하늘에서", as there is an action happening in the sky?


oee16

Float, 뜨다 used here to mean in the state of suspension, is considered a stative verb. Hence, it is followed by 에, in/on.

Similar stative verbs are 있다 (stay/be), stand (서다), sit (앉다), lie down (눕다) ...

On the other hand, Float, 표류하다 used to mean drift gently is a dynamic verb. In such case, 에서 will be used to mean in/on.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.